Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    School capacity
  2. Step 2 Select a data set or featured table

    Data set
    School sixth form capacity
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Number of schools with reported sixth form capacity
    • Reported sixth form places
    • Sixth form pupils on roll in schools with reported sixth form capacity
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic year 2021/22
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    'School sixth form capacity' in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 147 other locations for 2020/21
    Number of schools with reported sixth form capacityReported sixth form placesSixth form pupils on roll in schools with reported sixth form capacity
    North EastCounty Durham143,2962,150
    Darlington1268343
    Gateshead92,1601,640
    Hartlepool2510279
    Middlesbrough3925540
    Newcastle upon Tyne123,6392,582
    North Tyneside91,9941,492
    Northumberland164,4082,805
    Redcar and Cleveland1220169
    South Tyneside41,314801
    Stockton-on-Tees3796566
    Sunderland41,0451,086
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen61,650809
    Blackpool1230163
    Bolton61,7481,206
    Buryxxx
    Cheshire East164,2853,652
    Cheshire West and Chester143,2232,513
    Cumbria266,1073,855
    Halton2650190
    Knowsley19742
    Lancashire164,3643,614
    Liverpool276,3565,164
    Manchester122,5771,246
    Oldham31,020901
    Rochdale1180129
    Salford1150127
    Sefton102,3141,619
    St. Helens51,325991
    Stockport2500363
    Tamesidezzz
    Trafford112,9032,549
    Warrington41,420907
    Wigan2550452
    Wirral154,1773,333
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley1300255
    Bradford205,0043,637
    Calderdale51,5781,425
    Doncaster143,0681,679
    East Riding of Yorkshire133,3821,858
    Kingston upon Hull, City of41,2501,202
    Kirklees61,9301,546
    Leeds255,8604,908
    North East Lincolnshire2706246
    North Lincolnshire4640216
    North Yorkshire246,9345,017
    Rotherham82,4361,709
    Sheffield134,3524,098
    Wakefield72,101994
    York51,5551,623
    East MidlandsDerby102,4031,613
    Derbyshire265,2014,969
    Leicester4750767
    Leicestershire166,6954,342
    Lincolnshire369,5267,020
    North Northamptonshire204,2423,075
    Nottingham92,2571,525
    Nottinghamshire419,4106,704
    Rutlandzzz
    West Northamptonshire226,0724,022
    West MidlandsBirmingham5712,81010,374
    Coventry213,7723,461
    Dudley4964709
    Herefordshire, County of3540395
    Sandwell123,0342,074
    Shropshire71,259858
    Solihull102,4602,054
    Staffordshire408,0905,773
    Stoke-on-Trent41,200659
    Telford and Wrekin61,4701,589
    Walsall153,2973,208
    Warwickshire257,2315,731
    Wolverhampton194,1672,731
    Worcestershire245,5123,913
    East of EnglandBedford61,8051,335
    Cambridgeshire174,8403,501
    Central Bedfordshire92,7412,116
    Essex5415,13811,651
    Hertfordshire7821,79516,699
    Luton3800547
    Norfolk277,5765,109
    Peterborough133,7402,743
    Southend-on-Sea102,7782,669
    Suffolk195,1603,818
    Thurrock3950724
    South EastBracknell Forest71,8701,180
    Brighton and Hove51,424892
    Buckinghamshire358,7567,792
    East Sussex82,1191,567
    Hampshire71,9281,829
    Isle of Wight4968956
    Kent9124,95619,389
    Medway184,3713,428
    Milton Keynes124,1903,301
    Oxfordshire368,6486,152
    Portsmouth1300177
    Reading82,3521,626
    Slough153,4802,522
    Southampton2330288
    Surrey317,4006,946
    West Berkshire92,6882,366
    West Sussex226,1944,775
    Windsor and Maidenhead92,3221,898
    Wokingham82,2441,980
    South WestBath and North East Somerset122,9212,304
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole154,6063,559
    Bristol, City of92,7002,660
    Cornwall123,2101,949
    Devon215,7203,527
    Dorset144,7543,700
    Gloucestershire288,2126,370
    Isles of Scillyzzz
    North Somerset71,8891,503
    Plymouth164,5132,590
    Somerset102,2671,670
    South Gloucestershire122,5741,980
    Swindon72,220940
    Torbay71,9401,404
    Wiltshire215,7964,415
    Inner LondonCamden102,2822,414
    City of Londonzzz
    Hackney132,7672,433
    Hammersmith and Fulham92,0831,569
    Haringey62,1201,948
    Islington61,380775
    Kensington and Chelsea41,1601,131
    Lambeth163,6222,124
    Lewisham61,8201,467
    Newham82,6262,552
    Southwark163,6712,638
    Tower Hamlets154,1663,714
    Wandsworth113,5453,294
    Westminster123,0802,359
    Outer LondonBarking and Dagenham135,0072,471
    Barnet246,9575,441
    Bexley134,6213,707
    Brent154,6603,730
    Bromley187,2425,462
    Croydon185,4003,945
    Ealing165,2574,273
    Enfield195,5573,909
    Greenwich133,7822,367
    Harrow112,8332,209
    Havering61,8401,654
    Hillingdon225,5543,794
    Hounslow195,0753,631
    Kingston upon Thames102,8812,461
    Merton81,7341,473
    Redbridge176,7985,978
    Richmond upon Thames102,0301,559
    Sutton154,8454,322
    Waltham Forest81,9181,452

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. x - Not available. No sixth form capacity data submitted for schools with pupils on roll in year groups 12, 13 or 14 in this geographic area.
    2. z - Not applicable. No schools with pupils on roll in year groups 12, 13, or 14 in this geographic area.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: