Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Achievement rates - demographics
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievement Rate
    • Leavers
    Demographic
    • Total
    • 16-18
    • 19-23
    • 24+
    • African
    • Any other Asian
    • Any other Black / African / Caribbean
    • Any other White
    • Any other ethnic group
    • Any other mixed / multiple ethnic
    • Arab
    • Bangladeshi
    • Caribbean
    • Chinese
    • English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British
    • Female
    • Gypsy or Irish Traveller
    • Indian
    • Irish
    • LLDD - No
    • LLDD - Unknown
    • LLDD - Yes
    • Male
    • Not Provided
    • Pakistani
    • White and Asian
    • White and Black African
    • White and Black Caribbean
    Group
    • Total
    • Age group
    • Ethnicity group
    • Gender
    • LLDD
    Standard/ Framework Flag
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Total
    Age group
    Ethnicity group
    Gender
    LLDD
    Row group 2
    Total
    16-18
    19-23
    24+
    African
    Any other Asian
    Any other Black / African / Caribbean
    Any other White
    Any other ethnic group
    Any other mixed / multiple ethnic
    Arab
    Bangladeshi
    Caribbean
    Chinese
    English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British
    Female
    Gypsy or Irish Traveller
    Indian
    Irish
    LLDD - No
    LLDD - Unknown
    LLDD - Yes
    Male
    Not Provided
    Pakistani
    White and Asian
    White and Black African
    White and Black Caribbean
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2018/19
    Column group 2
    Leavers
    Achievement Rate
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Achievement rates - demographics' for 16-18, 19-23, 24+, African, Age group and 26 other filters in England for 2018/19
    2018/19
    LeaversAchievement Rate
    Total295,83064.8%
    Age group16-1885,98068.4%
    19-2379,86067.9%
    24+130,00060.5%
    Ethnicity groupAfrican5,39062.2%
    Any other Asian2,59065.8%
    Any other Black / African / Caribbean1,84057.6%
    Any other White14,10061.7%
    Any other ethnic group1,69060.3%
    Any other mixed / multiple ethnic1,91059.9%
    Arab31053.4%
    Bangladeshi1,89060.6%
    Caribbean3,04056.5%
    Chinese33068.2%
    English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British245,33065.5%
    Gypsy or Irish Traveller14056.9%
    Indian3,83063.4%
    Irish1,03059.0%
    Not Provided3,24056.6%
    Pakistani4,15063.9%
    White and Asian1,28065.5%
    White and Black African88059.5%
    White and Black Caribbean2,88058.9%
    GenderFemale149,69064.4%
    Male146,14065.2%
    LLDDLLDD - No257,78065.2%
    LLDD - Unknown4,84064.0%
    LLDD - Yes33,21061.9%

    Footnotes

    1. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place and calculated on unrounded volumes. '~' indicates a percentage below 0.5%
    2. Age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity are based upon self-declaration by the learner
    3. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5 but greater than 0
    4. The data source for all tables is the apprenticeships achievement rate dataset.
    5. Further guidance for the Apprenticeships National Achievement Rate Tables can be found on the gov.uk website: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/sfa-national-success-rates-tables
    6. Achievement rates are calculated according to the Apprenticeship Qualification Achievement Rate business rules. These documents are available on the gov.uk website: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/qualification-achievement-rates-and-minimum-standards
    7. The overall achievement rate is based on the Hybrid End Year. The Hybrid End Year is the later of the Achievement Year, Expected End Year, Actual End Year or Reporting Year of a programme.
    8. Achievement rates are based on the individual apprenticeship programmes that were completed in the relevant year (Hybrid End Year). They are calculated as the number of programme aims achieved divided by the number started, excluding the programme aims of any learners that transferred onto another qualification within the same institution.
    9. Figures include all funded and unfunded apprenticeship programmes reported on the ILR.
    10. For Apprenticeships, age is calculated based on age at start of the programme rather than based on 31 August. The following age bands have been used in this report: 16-18, 19-23, 24+.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: