Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Achievement rates - demographics
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievement Rate
    • Leavers
    Demographic
    • Total
    • 16-18
    • 19-23
    • 24+
    • African
    Group
    • Total
    • Age group
    • Ethnicity group
    • Gender
    • LLDD
    Standard/ Framework Flag
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2022/23
    'Achievement rates - demographics' for 16-18, 19-23, 24+, African, Age group and 26 other filters in England for 2018/19
    2018/19
    LeaversAchievement Rate
    Total295,83064.8%
    Age group16-1885,98068.4%
    19-2379,86067.9%
    24+130,00060.5%
    Ethnicity groupAfrican5,39062.2%
    Any other Asian2,59065.8%
    Any other Black / African / Caribbean1,84057.6%
    Any other White14,10061.7%
    Any other ethnic group1,69060.3%
    Any other mixed / multiple ethnic1,91059.9%
    Arab31053.4%
    Bangladeshi1,89060.6%
    Caribbean3,04056.5%
    Chinese33068.2%
    English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British245,33065.5%
    Gypsy or Irish Traveller14056.9%
    Indian3,83063.4%
    Irish1,03059.0%
    Not Provided3,24056.6%
    Pakistani4,15063.9%
    White and Asian1,28065.5%
    White and Black African88059.5%
    White and Black Caribbean2,88058.9%
    GenderFemale149,69064.4%
    Male146,14065.2%
    LLDDLLDD - No257,78065.2%
    LLDD - Unknown4,84064.0%
    LLDD - Yes33,21061.9%

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place and calculated on unrounded volumes. '~' indicates a percentage below 0.5%
    2. Age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity are based upon self-declaration by the learner

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: