Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    School capacity
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    School capacity
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol, City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • County Durham
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset (E06000059)
    • Dorset (E10000009)
    • Dudley
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire, County of
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston upon Hull, City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Northamptonshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northamptonshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Poole
    • Portsmouth
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St. Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Northamptonshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Number of pupils on roll
    • Number of school places
    • Number of schools
    • Number of schools at or in excess of capacity
    • Pupils in places that exceed their school's capacity
    • Pupils in places that exceed their school's capacity as a percentage of total places
    • Number of schools with one or more unfilled places
    • Unfilled places
    • Unfilled places as a percentage of total places
    School phase
    • Secondary
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    County Durham
    Darlington
    Gateshead
    Hartlepool
    Middlesbrough
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    Redcar and Cleveland
    South Tyneside
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Sunderland
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bury
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Cumbria
    Halton
    Knowsley
    Lancashire
    Liverpool
    Manchester
    Oldham
    Rochdale
    Salford
    Sefton
    St. Helens
    Stockport
    Tameside
    Trafford
    Warrington
    Wigan
    Wirral
    Barnsley
    Bradford
    Calderdale
    Doncaster
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Kingston upon Hull, City of
    Kirklees
    Leeds
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Yorkshire
    Rotherham
    Sheffield
    Wakefield
    York
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lincolnshire
    North Northamptonshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Rutland
    West Northamptonshire
    Birmingham
    Coventry
    Dudley
    Herefordshire, County of
    Sandwell
    Shropshire
    Solihull
    Staffordshire
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Telford and Wrekin
    Walsall
    Warwickshire
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    Bedford
    Cambridgeshire
    Central Bedfordshire
    Essex
    Hertfordshire
    Luton
    Norfolk
    Peterborough
    Southend-on-Sea
    Suffolk
    Thurrock
    Bracknell Forest
    Brighton and Hove
    Buckinghamshire
    East Sussex
    Hampshire
    Isle of Wight
    Kent
    Medway
    Milton Keynes
    Oxfordshire
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Slough
    Southampton
    Surrey
    West Berkshire
    West Sussex
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wokingham
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    Bristol, City of
    Cornwall
    Devon
    Dorset
    Gloucestershire
    Isles of Scilly
    North Somerset
    Plymouth
    Somerset
    South Gloucestershire
    Swindon
    Torbay
    Wiltshire
    Camden
    City of London
    Hackney
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Haringey
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Lambeth
    Lewisham
    Newham
    Southwark
    Tower Hamlets
    Wandsworth
    Westminster
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Bexley
    Brent
    Bromley
    Croydon
    Ealing
    Enfield
    Greenwich
    Harrow
    Havering
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Kingston upon Thames
    Merton
    Redbridge
    Richmond upon Thames
    Sutton
    Waltham Forest
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Number of schools
    Number of school places
    Number of pupils on roll
    Number of schools at or in excess of capacity
    Pupils in places that exceed their school's capacity
    Pupils in places that exceed their school's capacity as a percentage of total places
    Number of schools with one or more unfilled places
    Unfilled places
    Unfilled places as a percentage of total places
    Column group 2
    2020/21
    This is the latest data
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    'School capacity' for Secondary in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 147 other locations for 2020/21
    Number of schoolsNumber of school placesNumber of pupils on rollNumber of schools at or in excess of capacityPupils in places that exceed their school's capacityPupils in places that exceed their school's capacity as a percentage of total placesNumber of schools with one or more unfilled placesUnfilled placesUnfilled places as a percentage of total places
    North EastCounty Durham3034,90728,16141070.3%266,85319.6%
    Darlington87,2356,68931171.6%56639.2%
    Gateshead912,55611,9562770.6%76775.4%
    Hartlepool56,8025,782000.0%51,02015.0%
    Middlesbrough810,1458,5772400.4%61,60815.9%
    Newcastle upon Tyne1518,90217,42773551.9%81,8309.7%
    North Tyneside1615,62313,76242021.3%122,06313.2%
    Northumberland3025,93921,79371520.6%234,29816.6%
    Redcar and Cleveland109,4728,2432110.1%81,24013.1%
    South Tyneside89,8748,8812500.5%61,04310.6%
    Stockton-on-Tees1313,46311,8311440.3%121,67612.4%
    Sunderland1818,96816,35953681.9%132,97715.7%
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen1212,84511,78552111.6%71,2719.9%
    Blackpool89,0227,188000.0%81,83420.3%
    Bolton2023,95920,7383530.2%173,27413.7%
    Bury1311,75811,27772121.8%66935.9%
    Cheshire East2326,43224,08895272.0%142,87110.9%
    Cheshire West and Chester2023,42821,01582941.3%122,70711.6%
    Cumbria3937,32430,51374011.1%327,21219.3%
    Halton810,3708,1461220.2%72,24621.7%
    Knowsley66,7005,689140.1%51,01515.1%
    Lancashire8278,26970,520255470.7%578,29610.6%
    Liverpool3134,65031,28892570.7%223,61910.4%
    Manchester3137,64732,78162890.8%255,15513.7%
    Oldham1318,89317,60721020.5%111,3887.3%
    Rochdale1214,43013,7471150.1%116984.8%
    Salford1513,20012,20752141.6%101,2079.1%
    Sefton1819,43816,23131460.8%153,35317.2%
    St. Helens912,03011,0291290.2%81,0308.6%
    Stockport1417,27515,6222930.5%121,74610.1%
    Tameside1615,42614,0914440.3%121,3798.9%
    Trafford1920,65618,85271850.9%121,9899.6%
    Warrington1315,51813,3382690.4%112,24914.5%
    Wigan1921,04219,16831060.5%161,9809.4%
    Wirral2025,21522,1553500.2%173,11012.3%
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley1013,79012,862000.0%109286.7%
    Bradford3543,63939,61573040.7%284,3289.9%
    Calderdale1317,22616,28631570.9%101,0976.4%
    Doncaster2022,62418,4102320.1%184,24618.8%
    East Riding of Yorkshire1825,27619,4721720.3%175,87623.2%
    Kingston upon Hull, City of1316,56015,6131380.2%129855.9%
    Kirklees2729,60627,76362240.8%212,0677.0%
    Leeds4355,18350,560157591.4%285,3829.8%
    North East Lincolnshire1010,1919,0232820.8%81,25012.3%
    North Lincolnshire1511,93610,153000.0%141,73514.5%
    North Yorkshire4344,62136,744106181.4%338,49519.0%
    Rotherham1621,30318,7412490.2%142,61112.3%
    Sheffield3037,09533,89177462.0%233,95010.6%
    Wakefield1823,64020,298000.0%183,34214.1%
    York911,76711,12632412.0%68827.5%
    East MidlandsDerby1621,53217,8581530.2%153,72717.3%
    Derbyshire4549,70944,69096831.4%365,70211.5%
    Leicester2024,36321,83081780.7%122,71111.1%
    Leicestershire4447,44442,526135201.1%315,43811.5%
    Lincolnshire5454,53048,144124970.9%426,88312.6%
    North Northamptonshire2026,62323,06931020.4%173,65613.7%
    Nottingham1820,38718,0201310.2%172,39811.8%
    Nottinghamshire4557,92951,269111,4202.5%348,08013.9%
    Rutland32,8652,748000.0%31174.1%
    West Northamptonshire2233,70028,91141680.5%184,95714.7%
    West MidlandsBirmingham8691,29784,906297310.8%577,1227.8%
    Coventry2224,53623,39997232.9%131,8607.6%
    Dudley1919,90218,01172471.2%122,13810.7%
    Herefordshire, County of1510,7819,47052122.0%101,52314.1%
    Sandwell2025,85623,80551290.5%152,1808.4%
    Shropshire2018,41816,2174880.5%162,28912.4%
    Solihull1519,65218,12053101.6%101,8429.4%
    Staffordshire7065,18554,490123510.5%5811,04616.9%
    Stoke-on-Trent1415,51414,59341250.8%101,0466.7%
    Telford and Wrekin1313,31012,85461871.4%76434.8%
    Walsall1923,13722,12393821.7%101,3966.0%
    Warwickshire3641,77137,88992610.6%274,1439.9%
    Wolverhampton2022,94819,81741930.8%163,32414.5%
    Worcestershire4543,10337,05072490.6%386,30214.6%
    East of EnglandBedford1413,99912,29942351.7%101,93513.8%
    Cambridgeshire3441,75334,87441950.5%307,07416.9%
    Central Bedfordshire2725,01221,69451970.8%223,51514.1%
    Essex80102,87591,291187380.7%6212,32212.0%
    Hertfordshire82102,97789,317163770.4%6614,03713.6%
    Luton1317,33515,3242340.2%112,04511.8%
    Norfolk5357,42548,168143740.7%399,63116.8%
    Peterborough1420,37917,5051770.4%132,95114.5%
    Southend-on-Sea1214,89114,08631380.9%99436.3%
    Suffolk4649,12542,09372490.5%397,28114.8%
    Thurrock1314,62511,3652520.4%113,31222.6%
    South EastBracknell Forest710,1617,758120.0%62,40523.7%
    Brighton and Hove1015,01112,70311551.0%92,46316.4%
    Buckinghamshire3642,32739,848124991.2%242,9787.0%
    East Sussex2631,44627,75541150.4%223,80612.1%
    Hampshire6879,34971,528197010.9%498,52210.7%
    Isle of Wight78,7497,577000.0%71,17213.4%
    Kent100119,717107,640372,1741.8%6314,25111.9%
    Medway1823,16620,60041850.8%142,75111.9%
    Milton Keynes1424,76220,67031660.7%114,25817.2%
    Oxfordshire4250,99541,05463880.8%3610,32920.3%
    Portsmouth1111,92010,2322220.2%91,71014.3%
    Reading1010,8888,8651620.6%92,08519.1%
    Slough1517,34014,4932630.4%132,91016.8%
    Southampton1213,24811,9532920.7%101,38710.5%
    Surrey5770,64164,134138291.2%447,33610.4%
    West Berkshire1013,62712,167000.0%101,46010.7%
    West Sussex4055,45848,68173380.6%337,11512.8%
    Windsor and Maidenhead1413,49111,334120.0%132,15916.0%
    Wokingham1013,32611,90431641.2%71,58611.9%
    South WestBath and North East Somerset1414,98813,33065833.9%82,24115.0%
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2427,72523,70052160.8%194,24115.3%
    Bristol, City of2224,89423,33487192.9%142,2799.2%
    Cornwall3134,80130,24563791.1%254,93514.2%
    Devon4250,57640,22772510.5%3510,60021.0%
    Dorset2929,40425,4282580.2%274,03413.7%
    Gloucestershire4046,62640,33174581.0%336,75314.5%
    Isles of Scilly1285252000.0%13311.6%
    North Somerset1114,92213,2332820.5%91,77111.9%
    Plymouth1921,03517,0862990.5%174,04819.2%
    Somerset3836,39230,9106700.2%325,55215.3%
    South Gloucestershire1720,27816,23122271.1%154,27421.1%
    Swindon1417,95613,73622031.1%124,42324.6%
    Torbay89,9669,13932742.7%51,10111.0%
    Wiltshire2936,41930,01482820.8%216,68718.4%
    Inner LondonCamden1012,09610,3491370.3%91,78414.7%
    City of Londonzzzzzzzzz
    Hackney1616,08214,57741150.7%121,62010.1%
    Hammersmith and Fulham1110,4589,08242932.8%71,66916.0%
    Haringey1216,77715,23251971.2%71,74210.4%
    Islington1010,2078,369000.0%101,83818.0%
    Kensington and Chelsea65,9726,01431602.7%31182.0%
    Lambeth1919,73014,949000.0%194,78124.2%
    Lewisham1417,29914,0321290.2%133,29619.1%
    Newham2129,34826,89744131.4%172,8649.8%
    Southwark2021,94118,64544171.9%163,71316.9%
    Tower Hamlets1821,09818,83251860.9%132,45211.6%
    Wandsworth1115,13513,19122321.5%92,17614.4%
    Westminster1212,85711,96031160.9%91,0137.9%
    Outer LondonBarking and Dagenham1326,80018,913000.0%137,88729.4%
    Barnet2832,52628,64764911.5%224,37013.4%
    Bexley1623,16920,39654151.8%113,18813.8%
    Brent1624,05420,56121430.6%143,63615.1%
    Bromley1927,91023,79451720.6%144,28815.4%
    Croydon2429,78123,36454621.6%196,87923.1%
    Ealing1624,64521,77853891.6%113,25613.2%
    Enfield2230,28824,48721540.5%205,95519.7%
    Greenwich1721,42917,37042111.0%134,27019.9%
    Harrow1317,00715,6922630.4%111,3788.1%
    Havering1819,15216,37354082.1%133,18716.6%
    Hillingdon2225,71021,66243571.4%184,40517.1%
    Hounslow2023,67219,84641610.7%163,98716.8%
    Kingston upon Thames1112,89111,8742710.6%91,0888.4%
    Merton911,2849,8972150.1%71,40212.4%
    Redbridge1930,31628,1713660.2%162,2117.3%
    Richmond upon Thames1112,68810,86821761.4%91,99615.7%
    Sutton1521,74920,46052451.1%101,5347.1%
    Waltham Forest1718,13816,20841650.9%132,09511.6%

    Footnotes

    1. z - Indicates data is not applicable.
    2. Includes community, foundation, voluntary and middle schools as deemed. Includes academies/free schools. Includes sixth form places. Excludes all special schools. Excludes nursery places.
    3. Primary places include all reported capacity in middle deemed primary schools and secondary places include all reported capacity in middle-deemed secondary and all-through schools.
    4. Number on roll figures are taken from the summer (May) census for the relevant academic year, except for new schools (including schools that have become academies) where figures are based on data gathered during the school capacity collection. Number on roll relates to pupils in reception year group and above.
    5. Number of pupils in places that exceed their school's capacity is the difference between school capacity and number of pupils on roll, calculated at school level and then aggregated to national, regional or local authority level.
    6. 2009/10 national, regional and local authority aggregations exclude 13 secondary academies where no school capacity figure was provided. They are included in the school-level underlying data.
    7. For free schools, number of school places includes final intended capacity. Some free schools are initially in temporary accommodation and may not reach final intended capacity for varying periods of time.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information