Permanent data table

'Pupil characteristics - free school meals, ethnicity and language' from 'Schools, pupils and their characteristics'

Created:
WarningWARNING - The data used in this permalink may be out-of-date.
Table showing 'Pupil characteristics - free school meals, ethnicity and language' for known to be eligible for free school meals, Non-maintained special school, Pupil referral unit, State-funded nursery, State-funded primary, State-funded secondary and State-funded special school in England, London, North East, North West, West Midlands and Yorkshire and the Humber between 2018/19 and 2019/20
EnglandLondonNorth EastNorth WestWest MidlandsYorkshire and the Humber
2018/192019/202018/192019/202018/192019/202018/192019/202018/192019/202018/192019/20
Non-maintained special schoolHeadcount8388618889768613513110129794
Percent22.822.731.431.921.424.721.819.414.918.837.034.6
Pupil referral unitHeadcount6,8557,1681,0271,0763804901,4681,430951922962981
Percent42.546.635.440.044.351.447.048.853.854.948.351.4
State-funded nurseryHeadcount2,8062,8379189381109820617665564595100
Percent6.66.710.010.13.63.23.32.910.09.93.33.4
State-funded primaryHeadcount745,453835,776123,164132,73649,36454,780119,647134,07598,103110,54486,82596,242
Percent15.817.716.618.022.024.418.220.418.721.117.719.7
State-funded secondaryHeadcount468,779543,18791,971103,24629,36433,66072,09482,88961,53171,94553,46661,709
Percent14.115.917.419.018.721.216.818.816.418.716.218.3
State-funded special schoolHeadcount46,21050,9597,0577,8303,4773,7917,4638,2646,6137,2124,0664,436
Percent38.340.141.643.746.548.942.143.839.641.540.241.7
TotalHeadcount1,270,9411,440,788224,225245,91582,77192,905201,013226,965167,863191,280145,511163,562
Percent15.417.317.218.821.023.518.120.218.120.517.419.4

Source: Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Pupil characteristics - free school meals, ethnicity and language

Download Table

Select file format:

Create your own tables

Use our tool to build tables using our range of national and regional data.

Create tables