Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Further education and skills
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Education and training geography - devolved administration (1 year)
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Mayoral Combined Authority
    • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
    • Greater London Authority
    • Greater Manchester
    • Liverpool City Region
    • North East
    • Not Applicable
    • Sheffield City Region
    • Tees Valley
    • West Midlands
    • West Yorkshire
    • West of England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Participation Below Level 2 (excluding English and maths) (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation English and maths (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Full Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Full Level 3 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Level 3 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Level 4+ (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation No Level Assigned (Aug-Jul)
    • Total Participation (Aug-Jul)
    Age group
    • Total
    Ethnicity Group
    • Total
    Gender
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
    Greater London Authority
    Greater Manchester
    Liverpool City Region
    North East
    Sheffield City Region
    Tees Valley
    West Midlands
    West of England
    West Yorkshire
    Not Applicable
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Total Participation (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Below Level 2 (excluding English and maths) (Aug-Jul)
    Participation English and maths (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Full Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Full Level 3 (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Level 3 (Aug-Jul)
    Participation Level 4+ (Aug-Jul)
    Participation No Level Assigned (Aug-Jul)
    Column group 2
    2019/20
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Education and training geography - devolved administration (1 year)' in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough, Greater London Authority, Greater Manchester, Liverpool City Region, North East and 6 other locations for 2019/20
    Total Participation (Aug-Jul)Participation Below Level 2 (excluding English and maths) (Aug-Jul)Participation English and maths (Aug-Jul)Participation Full Level 2 (Aug-Jul)Participation Full Level 3 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 2 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 3 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 4+ (Aug-Jul)Participation No Level Assigned (Aug-Jul)
    Cambridgeshire and Peterborough9,2502,2603,1602005804,8601,140190150
    Greater London Authority169,02050,63079,4105,0309,88060,37021,6301,7905,270
    Greater Manchester50,13016,89020,1301,6503,77019,4007,9308401,180
    Liverpool City Region29,56011,5608,0701,3102,56013,1604,690680640
    North East46,29015,9708,0601,0702,61026,9205,0905101,160
    Sheffield City Region25,5005,4607,5708301,72013,0904,360980380
    Tees Valley18,5605,2503,6005001,29011,1902,160150340
    West Midlands64,76019,26029,2502,6604,94024,76010,3308701,510
    West of England11,1802,2903,8407007405,6801,580240200
    West Yorkshire43,27012,94014,4401,2002,48021,9405,6508101,140
    Not Applicable407,54097,720108,39015,05029,010226,96059,7708,6009,320

    Footnotes

    1. Total participation is the count of learners that participated at any point during the year. Learners undertaking more than one course will appear only once in the grand total.
    2. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10. If shown, '~' indicates a base value of between 1 and 4, whilst 0 indicates a true zero.
    3. Geographies are taken from the National Statistics Postcode Lookup based on boundaries as of April 2019.
    4. Age is based on age as at 31 August of the academic year.
    5. Geography is based upon the home postcode of the learner. Where the postcode is outside of England, learners are included in the 'Other' category. Where postcode is not known this is also included in the 'Other' category. For devolved administrations, ‘Not applicable’ indicates areas outside Mayoral Combined Authorities or Greater London Authority.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: