Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Special educational needs in England
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    02 - Age and Gender, by type of SEN provision and type of need - 2016 to 2021
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2019/20 to 2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Headcount
    Phase type of school
    • Total
    Primary type of need
    • Total
    • Autistic Spectrum Disorder
    • Hearing Impairment
    • Missing
    • Moderate Learning Difficulty
    • Multi- Sensory Impairment
    • Other Difficulty/Disability
    • Physical Disability
    • Profound & Multiple Learning Difficulty
    • SEN support but no specialist assessment of type of need
    • Severe Learning Difficulty
    • Social, Emotional and Mental Health
    • Specific Learning Difficulty
    • Speech, Language and Communications needs
    • Visual Impairment
    SEN provision
    • SEN Support
    • Statement or EHC
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    Headcount for '02 - Age and Gender, by type of SEN provision and type of need - 2016 to 2021' for Autistic Spectrum Disorder, Hearing Impairment, Missing, Moderate Learning Difficulty, Multi- Sensory Impairment and 11 other filters in England between 2019/20 and 2020/21
    SEN SupportStatement or EHC
    2019/202020/212019/202020/21
    Autistic Spectrum Disorder67,86770,47482,84792,567
    Hearing Impairment17,17317,0676,0276,148
    Moderate Learning Difficulty211,563203,45429,59231,159
    Multi- Sensory Impairment2,6472,8089651,021
    Other Difficulty/Disability45,93244,5927,0697,841
    Physical Disability23,41722,94413,37113,724
    Profound & Multiple Learning Difficulty91682510,0039,976
    Severe Learning Difficulty3,0012,63430,59331,300
    Social, Emotional and Mental Health194,111195,29439,18945,191
    Specific Learning Difficulty145,878145,1879,94711,610
    Speech, Language and Communications needs236,960245,23242,58949,530
    Visual Impairment9,6229,7273,4113,601
    SEN support but no specialist assessment of type of need40,33342,204no datano data
    Missingno datano data1no data
    Total999,4201,002,442275,604303,668

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Totals include state-funded nursery, primary, secondary and special schools, non-maintained special schools and pupil referral units. Does not include independent schools

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: