Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Further education and skills
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Community learning learners - detailed series
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2014/15 to 2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Participation Family english maths and language
    • Participation Neighbourhood learning in deprived communities
    • Participation Personal and community development learning
    • Participation Total
    • Participation Wider family learning
    Age group (with unknowns)
    • Total
    BAME learners
    • Total
    Ethnicity
    • Total
    Ethnicity Group
    • Total
    • Asian/ Asian British
    • Black/African/Caribbean/Black British
    • Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group
    • Not Provided
    • Other Ethnic Group
    • White
    Gender
    • Total
    Learning difficulty/disability
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    2019/20
    2018/19
    2017/18
    2016/17
    2015/16
    2014/15
    Row group 2
    Asian/ Asian British
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group
    Other Ethnic Group
    White
    Not Provided
    Total
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Participation Total
    Participation Personal and community development learning
    Participation Neighbourhood learning in deprived communities
    Participation Family english maths and language
    Participation Wider family learning
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Community learning learners - detailed series' for Asian/ Asian British, Black/African/Caribbean/Black British, Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group, Not Provided, Other Ethnic Group and 1 other filter in England between 2014/15 and 2019/20
    Participation TotalParticipation Personal and community development learningParticipation Neighbourhood learning in deprived communitiesParticipation Family english maths and languageParticipation Wider family learning
    2019/20Asian/ Asian British38,38026,6804,5604,3804,500
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British20,69016,3702,4601,2301,290
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group8,6406,790790590700
    Other Ethnic Group14,48011,2701,4101,410930
    White262,720213,08020,67011,54022,930
    Not Provided13,60011,170870770940
    Total358,510285,36030,74019,92031,290
    2018/19Asian/ Asian British52,47035,8606,4206,2406,970
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British27,88021,5903,6001,6302,100
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group11,5808,9601,1507401,080
    Other Ethnic Group18,27014,1001,8101,7801,450
    White365,920293,87031,40015,31034,000
    Not Provided14,18011,1301,1208101,350
    Total490,300385,50045,49026,51046,950
    2017/18Asian/ Asian British53,39036,0506,7207,1306,570
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British27,90021,1503,8701,9002,030
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group11,3308,6701,2407101,060
    Other Ethnic Group17,20013,2201,8101,6001,340
    White376,420302,83030,51016,53034,870
    Not Provided15,84012,1709901,3101,740
    Total502,070394,09045,14029,18047,600
    2016/17Asian/ Asian British54,97035,2307,2308,4507,580
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British29,62021,8603,9802,3102,630
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group11,4008,4901,2508601,160
    Other Ethnic Group16,34011,9601,8801,9201,390
    White401,140319,64034,62018,99037,900
    Not Provided22,28017,4601,2201,1002,910
    Total535,760414,64050,18033,63053,550
    2015/16Asian/ Asian British53,64031,8608,4609,0408,370
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British28,34019,8204,7002,3902,680
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group10,9007,6501,4209401,280
    Other Ethnic Group14,1909,8101,7302,0301,450
    White440,140346,92038,80024,80042,550
    Not Provided23,36016,6802,1701,9503,220
    Total570,570432,74057,28041,15059,540
    2014/15Asian/ Asian British55,10033,7907,5609,4908,010
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British28,90020,0904,5902,5902,970
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group10,9307,7801,3609101,290
    Other Ethnic Group13,8209,7301,4601,9501,360
    White480,530375,07046,47026,64047,350
    Not Provided20,45014,6202,7601,1702,340
    Total609,730461,08064,18042,76063,330

    Footnotes

    1. Total participation is the count of learners that participated at any point during the year. Learners undertaking more than one course will appear only once in the grand total.
    2. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10. If shown, '~' indicates a base value of between 1 and 4, whilst 0 indicates a true zero.
    3. Learner characteristics (such as age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity) are based upon self-declaration by the learner.
    4. Ethnicity categories have been aligned with the ethnicities recorded in the 2011 UK Census.
    5. In 2017/18, there were approximately 2,400 learners undertaking community learning missing from the final data return (R14) due to a submission error for three providers. 2017/18 figures reported here do not include these learners.
    6. Age is based on age as at 31 August of the academic year.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: