Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Achievement rates - learning difficulties and or disability
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievement Rate
    • Leavers
    Age group
    • Total
    Apprenticeship level
    • Total
    Learning difficulty/disability
    • Total
    • LLDD - No
    • LLDD - Unknown
    • LLDD - Yes
    Standard/ Framework Flag
    • Total
    Subject area (tier 1)
    • Total
    • Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    • Arts, Media and Publishing
    • Business, Administration and Law
    • Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
    • Education and Training
    • Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
    • Health, Public Services and Care
    • Information and Communication Technology
    • Leisure, Travel and Tourism
    • Retail and Commercial Enterprise
    • Science and Mathematics
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    Arts, Media and Publishing
    Business, Administration and Law
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
    Education and Training
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
    Health, Public Services and Care
    Information and Communication Technology
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise
    Science and Mathematics
    Total
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2018/19
    Column group 2
    LLDD - Yes
    LLDD - No
    LLDD - Unknown
    Total
    Column group 3
    Leavers
    Achievement Rate
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Achievement rates - learning difficulties and or disability' for Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care, Arts, Media and Publishing, Business, Administration and Law, Construction, Planning and the Built Environment, Education and Training and 9 other filters in England for 2018/19
    2018/19
    LLDD - YesLLDD - NoLLDD - UnknownTotal
    LeaversAchievement RateLeaversAchievement RateLeaversAchievement RateLeaversAchievement Rate
    Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care1,24067.2%4,59073.9%6075.0%5,88072.5%
    Arts, Media and Publishing11066.1%64070.6%3061.3%78069.6%
    Business, Administration and Law7,25058.8%69,38061.8%1,20046.2%77,83061.3%
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment2,12059.5%14,31065.5%24067.1%16,66064.8%
    Education and Training73070.4%4,96074.5%9055.7%5,78073.7%
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies5,12068.4%45,56072.0%92070.7%51,60071.7%
    Health, Public Services and Care8,86060.6%67,80064.8%68056.0%77,33064.3%
    Information and Communication Technology1,24067.7%10,68066.5%35079.9%12,27067.0%
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism1,18071.3%6,94073.3%75089.9%8,87074.4%
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise5,33057.0%32,70058.4%48053.9%38,50058.2%
    Science and Mathematics5072.0%23075.6%5058.8%34072.5%
    Total33,21061.9%257,78065.2%4,84064.0%295,83064.8%

    Footnotes

    1. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place and calculated on unrounded volumes. '~' indicates a percentage below 0.5%
    2. Age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity are based upon self-declaration by the learner
    3. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5 but greater than 0
    4. The data source for all tables is the apprenticeships achievement rate dataset.
    5. Further guidance for the Apprenticeships National Achievement Rate Tables can be found on the gov.uk website: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/sfa-national-success-rates-tables
    6. Achievement rates are calculated according to the Apprenticeship Qualification Achievement Rate business rules. These documents are available on the gov.uk website: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/qualification-achievement-rates-and-minimum-standards
    7. The overall achievement rate is based on the Hybrid End Year. The Hybrid End Year is the later of the Achievement Year, Expected End Year, Actual End Year or Reporting Year of a programme.
    8. Achievement rates are based on the individual apprenticeship programmes that were completed in the relevant year (Hybrid End Year). They are calculated as the number of programme aims achieved divided by the number started, excluding the programme aims of any learners that transferred onto another qualification within the same institution.
    9. Figures include all funded and unfunded apprenticeship programmes reported on the ILR.
    10. For Apprenticeships, age is calculated based on age at start of the programme rather than based on 31 August. The following age bands have been used in this report: 16-18, 19-23, 24+.
    11. Sector Subject Area (SSA) codes are available on the qualification description page: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/types-of-regulated-qualifications/qualification-descriptions

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: