Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Participation in education, training and employment age 16 to 18
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    1. Participation in education, training and employment headlines
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2011 to 2020
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Percent
    Academic age
    • 16-17
    • 16-18
    • 18
    Activity
    • Education and apprenticeships/WBL
    • In employment (not in education or training)
    • NEET
    • Other training (less overlaps)
    Gender
    • Total
    Labour market status
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Calendar Year 2021
    Percent for '1. Participation in education, training and employment headlines' for 16-17, 16-18, 18, Education and apprenticeships/WBL, In employment (not in education or training) and 2 other filters in England between 2011 and 2020
    2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
    16-18Education and apprenticeships/WBL79.5%79.3%80.9%81.1%81.3%81.2%80.5%80.7%81.3%82.3%
    Other training (less overlaps)4.0%4.4%4.5%4.8%5.1%5.2%5.2%5.0%4.6%4.1%
    In employment (not in education or training)6.8%7.1%6.9%6.5%6.9%7.3%7.9%7.8%7.4%7.0%
    NEET9.8%9.2%7.7%7.6%6.6%6.3%6.4%6.5%6.7%6.5%
    16-17Education and apprenticeships/WBL88.0%88.4%89.5%90.1%90.3%90.3%90.0%90.2%90.7%91.2%
    Other training (less overlaps)2.7%2.7%2.9%3.1%3.3%3.3%3.5%3.3%3.0%2.8%
    In employment (not in education or training)2.4%2.5%2.5%2.1%2.2%2.0%2.0%2.4%2.0%2.1%
    NEET7.0%6.5%5.2%4.7%4.2%4.4%4.5%4.0%4.3%3.9%
    18Education and apprenticeships/WBL62.9%61.7%63.8%63.4%64.0%63.5%62.3%62.4%62.9%64.0%
    Other training (less overlaps)6.4%7.7%7.7%8.2%8.6%8.9%8.5%8.1%7.7%6.9%
    In employment (not in education or training)15.4%16.0%15.6%15.0%16.1%17.6%19.0%18.1%18.1%17.0%
    NEET15.3%14.6%12.8%13.4%11.3%10.0%10.2%11.4%11.3%12.0%

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: