Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Attendance in education and early years settings during the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic
  2. Step 2 Choose a subject

    Subject
    Table 1C - Attendance in state-funded schools during the COVID-19 outbreak at local authority
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol, City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset
    • Dudley
    • Durham
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston Upon Hull, City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Northamptonshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northamptonshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Portsmouth
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Northamptonshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2021 Week 23 to 2021 Week 28
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Response rate
    Date
    • 10/06/2021
    • 17/06/2021
    • 24/06/2021
    • 01/07/2021
    • 08/07/2021
    • 15/07/2021
    Phase of education
    • State-funded secondary
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Barnsley
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bedford
    Bexley
    Birmingham
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    Bracknell Forest
    Bradford
    Brent
    Brighton and Hove
    Bristol, City of
    Bromley
    Buckinghamshire
    Bury
    Calderdale
    Cambridgeshire
    Camden
    Central Bedfordshire
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Cornwall
    Coventry
    Croydon
    Cumbria
    Darlington
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Devon
    Doncaster
    Dorset
    Dudley
    Durham
    Ealing
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    East Sussex
    Enfield
    Essex
    Gateshead
    Gloucestershire
    Greenwich
    Hackney
    Halton
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Hampshire
    Haringey
    Harrow
    Hartlepool
    Havering
    Herefordshire
    Hertfordshire
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Isle of Wight
    Isles of Scilly
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Kent
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of
    Kingston upon Thames
    Kirklees
    Knowsley
    Lambeth
    Lancashire
    Leeds
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lewisham
    Lincolnshire
    Liverpool
    Luton
    Manchester
    Medway
    Merton
    Middlesbrough
    Milton Keynes
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Newham
    Norfolk
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Northamptonshire
    North Somerset
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    North Yorkshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Oldham
    Oxfordshire
    Peterborough
    Plymouth
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Redbridge
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Richmond upon Thames
    Rochdale
    Rotherham
    Rutland
    Salford
    Sandwell
    Sefton
    Sheffield
    Shropshire
    Slough
    Solihull
    Somerset
    Southampton
    Southend-on-Sea
    South Gloucestershire
    South Tyneside
    Southwark
    Staffordshire
    St Helens
    Stockport
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Suffolk
    Sunderland
    Surrey
    Sutton
    Swindon
    Tameside
    Telford and Wrekin
    Thurrock
    Torbay
    Tower Hamlets
    Trafford
    Wakefield
    Walsall
    Waltham Forest
    Wandsworth
    Warrington
    Warwickshire
    West Berkshire
    Westminster
    West Northamptonshire
    West Sussex
    Wigan
    Wiltshire
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wirral
    Wokingham
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    York
    Row group 2
    Response rate
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2021 Week 23
    2021 Week 24
    2021 Week 25
    2021 Week 26
    2021 Week 27
    2021 Week 28
    Column group 2
    01/07/2021
    08/07/2021
    10/06/2021
    15/07/2021
    17/06/2021
    24/06/2021
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Week 30 2022
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    Response rate for 'Table 1C - Attendance in state-funded schools during the COVID-19 outbreak at local authority' for 01/07/2021, 08/07/2021, 10/06/2021, 15/07/2021, 17/06/2021 and 2 other filters in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 146 other locations between 2021 Week 23 and 2021 Week 28
    2021 Week 232021 Week 242021 Week 252021 Week 262021 Week 272021 Week 28
    10/06/202117/06/202124/06/202101/07/202108/07/202115/07/2021
    LondonBarking and Dagenham61.5%61.5%53.8%61.5%69.2%53.8%
    Barnet55.2%58.6%58.6%55.2%58.6%48.3%
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley80.0%80.0%90.0%90.0%90.0%70.0%
    South WestBath and North East Somerset71.4%50.0%71.4%35.7%64.3%50.0%
    East of EnglandBedford60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%53.3%46.7%
    LondonBexley68.8%75.0%75.0%75.0%68.8%68.8%
    West MidlandsBirmingham80.2%76.7%77.9%77.9%75.6%69.8%
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%91.7%
    Blackpool62.5%75.0%62.5%87.5%87.5%87.5%
    Bolton55.0%70.0%60.0%60.0%65.0%60.0%
    South WestBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole87.5%75.0%91.7%79.2%87.5%66.7%
    South EastBracknell Forest57.1%57.1%42.9%42.9%57.1%57.1%
    Yorkshire and The HumberBradford59.5%62.2%62.2%48.6%48.6%43.2%
    LondonBrent56.3%75.0%68.8%62.5%62.5%43.8%
    South EastBrighton and Hove60.0%60.0%80.0%50.0%60.0%70.0%
    South WestBristol, City of72.7%68.2%72.7%72.7%59.1%63.6%
    LondonBromley84.2%78.9%78.9%73.7%73.7%52.6%
    South EastBuckinghamshire77.8%69.4%72.2%75.0%69.4%63.9%
    North WestBury38.5%38.5%53.8%53.8%46.2%38.5%
    Yorkshire and The HumberCalderdale57.1%57.1%35.7%50.0%57.1%28.6%
    East of EnglandCambridgeshire97.1%91.2%94.1%88.2%97.1%94.1%
    LondonCamden80.0%100.0%90.0%70.0%80.0%80.0%
    East of EnglandCentral Bedfordshire63.0%70.4%66.7%55.6%59.3%55.6%
    North WestCheshire East78.3%60.9%60.9%60.9%69.6%47.8%
    Cheshire West and Chester71.4%76.2%71.4%85.7%90.5%85.7%
    South WestCornwall62.5%59.4%59.4%65.6%65.6%59.4%
    West MidlandsCoventry50.0%81.8%68.2%54.5%63.6%45.5%
    LondonCroydon36.0%40.0%32.0%44.0%40.0%36.0%
    North WestCumbria61.5%76.9%64.1%69.2%59.0%56.4%
    North EastDarlington62.5%62.5%75.0%75.0%75.0%50.0%
    East MidlandsDerby81.3%93.8%81.3%87.5%87.5%75.0%
    Derbyshire77.8%71.1%80.0%80.0%73.3%73.3%
    South WestDevon72.1%67.4%62.8%62.8%60.5%58.1%
    Yorkshire and The HumberDoncaster81.0%81.0%57.1%66.7%61.9%61.9%
    South WestDorset79.3%79.3%69.0%75.9%72.4%65.5%
    West MidlandsDudley70.0%60.0%55.0%55.0%50.0%60.0%
    North EastDurham50.0%53.1%53.1%53.1%50.0%43.8%
    LondonEaling81.3%75.0%87.5%68.8%62.5%56.3%
    Yorkshire and The HumberEast Riding of Yorkshire77.8%55.6%61.1%72.2%66.7%61.1%
    South EastEast Sussex80.8%84.6%80.8%84.6%80.8%80.8%
    LondonEnfield54.5%59.1%45.5%50.0%45.5%54.5%
    East of EnglandEssex70.0%66.3%72.5%68.8%67.5%63.8%
    North EastGateshead66.7%55.6%55.6%77.8%66.7%33.3%
    South WestGloucestershire62.5%70.0%65.0%70.0%67.5%55.0%
    LondonGreenwich88.9%88.9%88.9%88.9%88.9%77.8%
    Hackney31.3%50.0%50.0%50.0%37.5%37.5%
    North WestHalton87.5%87.5%62.5%75.0%62.5%62.5%
    LondonHammersmith and Fulham38.5%30.8%23.1%38.5%38.5%30.8%
    South EastHampshire67.6%64.8%64.8%63.4%66.2%52.1%
    LondonHaringey50.0%35.7%42.9%35.7%35.7%35.7%
    Harrow46.2%30.8%30.8%38.5%23.1%15.4%
    North EastHartlepool40.0%40.0%40.0%60.0%40.0%40.0%
    LondonHavering83.3%66.7%72.2%83.3%72.2%83.3%
    West MidlandsHerefordshire68.8%68.8%75.0%75.0%68.8%62.5%
    East of EnglandHertfordshire67.1%64.6%65.9%58.5%58.5%50.0%
    LondonHillingdon63.6%31.8%50.0%40.9%50.0%40.9%
    Hounslow75.0%85.0%95.0%85.0%80.0%75.0%
    South EastIsle of Wight85.7%85.7%57.1%71.4%71.4%57.1%
    South WestIsles of Scilly100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%
    LondonIslington27.3%18.2%27.3%27.3%27.3%18.2%
    Kensington and Chelsea50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%33.3%
    South EastKent48.5%51.5%53.5%48.5%51.5%51.5%
    Yorkshire and The HumberKingston Upon Hull, City of76.9%61.5%92.3%84.6%76.9%84.6%
    LondonKingston upon Thames72.7%81.8%72.7%63.6%63.6%72.7%
    Yorkshire and The HumberKirklees66.7%63.0%51.9%55.6%55.6%40.7%
    North WestKnowsley66.7%83.3%83.3%83.3%66.7%66.7%
    LondonLambeth35.0%40.0%45.0%50.0%50.0%45.0%
    North WestLancashire63.4%67.1%61.0%63.4%56.1%53.7%
    Yorkshire and The HumberLeeds70.5%63.6%63.6%63.6%47.7%54.5%
    East MidlandsLeicester50.0%54.5%50.0%45.5%45.5%0.0%
    Leicestershire54.3%54.3%54.3%58.7%52.2%0.0%
    LondonLewisham21.4%21.4%28.6%28.6%14.3%14.3%
    East MidlandsLincolnshire66.7%66.7%66.7%68.5%74.1%68.5%
    North WestLiverpool93.9%78.8%87.9%78.8%75.8%63.6%
    East of EnglandLuton92.3%84.6%92.3%76.9%84.6%76.9%
    North WestManchester71.9%62.5%68.8%68.8%56.3%46.9%
    South EastMedway66.7%61.1%72.2%72.2%72.2%72.2%
    LondonMerton77.8%88.9%88.9%88.9%77.8%77.8%
    North EastMiddlesbrough62.5%62.5%62.5%50.0%62.5%75.0%
    South EastMilton Keynes71.4%85.7%71.4%85.7%78.6%85.7%
    North EastNewcastle upon Tyne73.3%80.0%80.0%80.0%66.7%80.0%
    LondonNewham56.5%56.5%52.2%43.5%43.5%43.5%
    East of EnglandNorfolk58.2%65.5%56.4%63.6%60.0%41.8%
    Yorkshire and The HumberNorth East Lincolnshire90.0%70.0%90.0%90.0%80.0%90.0%
    North Lincolnshire50.0%50.0%57.1%57.1%28.6%35.7%
    East MidlandsNorth Northamptonshire90.0%70.0%80.0%70.0%70.0%60.0%
    South WestNorth Somerset72.7%63.6%63.6%72.7%63.6%54.5%
    North EastNorth Tyneside62.5%43.8%50.0%56.3%50.0%37.5%
    Northumberland60.0%60.0%60.0%53.3%60.0%63.3%
    Yorkshire and The HumberNorth Yorkshire76.7%60.5%69.8%79.1%74.4%60.5%
    East MidlandsNottingham36.8%36.8%26.3%26.3%21.1%31.6%
    Nottinghamshire64.4%64.4%64.4%64.4%60.0%64.4%
    North WestOldham71.4%78.6%71.4%71.4%71.4%57.1%
    South EastOxfordshire83.3%81.0%71.4%81.0%81.0%73.8%
    East of EnglandPeterborough100.0%85.7%100.0%100.0%92.9%85.7%
    South WestPlymouth57.9%52.6%52.6%57.9%47.4%47.4%
    South EastPortsmouth100.0%81.8%81.8%81.8%100.0%100.0%
    Reading80.0%80.0%90.0%70.0%70.0%50.0%
    LondonRedbridge68.4%68.4%73.7%63.2%52.6%63.2%
    North EastRedcar and Cleveland36.4%45.5%36.4%45.5%45.5%27.3%
    LondonRichmond upon Thames72.7%45.5%90.9%81.8%100.0%72.7%
    North WestRochdale84.6%84.6%69.2%100.0%76.9%69.2%
    Yorkshire and The HumberRotherham47.1%58.8%52.9%64.7%52.9%35.3%
    East MidlandsRutland75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%50.0%25.0%
    North WestSalford80.0%73.3%93.3%93.3%93.3%60.0%
    West MidlandsSandwell45.0%40.0%35.0%25.0%55.0%40.0%
    North WestSefton66.7%50.0%44.4%72.2%61.1%50.0%
    Yorkshire and The HumberSheffield71.9%75.0%75.0%68.8%71.9%56.3%
    West MidlandsShropshire80.0%85.0%80.0%80.0%85.0%75.0%
    South EastSlough80.0%66.7%86.7%80.0%86.7%66.7%
    West MidlandsSolihull81.3%81.3%81.3%68.8%75.0%62.5%
    South WestSomerset55.3%52.6%44.7%55.3%52.6%47.4%
    South EastSouthampton46.2%53.8%46.2%38.5%53.8%38.5%
    East of EnglandSouthend-on-Sea75.0%41.7%41.7%75.0%58.3%50.0%
    South WestSouth Gloucestershire58.8%64.7%52.9%70.6%58.8%64.7%
    North EastSouth Tyneside87.5%75.0%75.0%87.5%62.5%62.5%
    LondonSouthwark40.0%35.0%40.0%30.0%45.0%30.0%
    West MidlandsStaffordshire59.2%57.7%59.2%57.7%52.1%50.7%
    North WestSt Helens88.9%88.9%88.9%88.9%77.8%77.8%
    Stockport57.1%35.7%64.3%50.0%42.9%42.9%
    North EastStockton-on-Tees61.5%53.8%69.2%61.5%30.8%38.5%
    West MidlandsStoke-on-Trent53.3%53.3%40.0%53.3%33.3%46.7%
    East of EnglandSuffolk68.8%68.8%70.8%68.8%62.5%68.8%
    North EastSunderland77.8%66.7%66.7%77.8%77.8%55.6%
    South EastSurrey63.9%68.9%63.9%62.3%57.4%49.2%
    LondonSutton66.7%60.0%53.3%53.3%60.0%46.7%
    South WestSwindon35.7%35.7%35.7%42.9%42.9%42.9%
    North WestTameside58.8%52.9%52.9%47.1%35.3%35.3%
    West MidlandsTelford and Wrekin30.8%53.8%53.8%38.5%46.2%53.8%
    East of EnglandThurrock61.5%76.9%69.2%76.9%69.2%69.2%
    South WestTorbay62.5%75.0%75.0%50.0%62.5%50.0%
    LondonTower Hamlets73.7%73.7%52.6%63.2%68.4%42.1%
    North WestTrafford68.4%73.7%73.7%63.2%52.6%42.1%
    Yorkshire and The HumberWakefield80.0%90.0%85.0%80.0%80.0%75.0%
    West MidlandsWalsall57.9%57.9%57.9%57.9%57.9%47.4%
    LondonWaltham Forest44.4%61.1%61.1%55.6%55.6%61.1%
    Wandsworth36.4%36.4%45.5%45.5%36.4%18.2%
    North WestWarrington71.4%71.4%71.4%64.3%64.3%71.4%
    West MidlandsWarwickshire73.0%73.0%64.9%73.0%73.0%56.8%
    South EastWest Berkshire70.0%80.0%80.0%70.0%70.0%60.0%
    LondonWestminster53.8%69.2%61.5%46.2%53.8%53.8%
    East MidlandsWest Northamptonshire72.7%77.3%68.2%76.2%63.6%59.1%
    South EastWest Sussex75.0%70.0%70.0%77.5%75.0%65.0%
    North WestWigan68.4%63.2%63.2%73.7%73.7%47.4%
    South WestWiltshire46.7%53.3%56.7%50.0%56.7%43.3%
    South EastWindsor and Maidenhead71.4%71.4%57.1%71.4%50.0%64.3%
    North WestWirral52.4%66.7%57.1%76.2%47.6%42.9%
    South EastWokingham60.0%50.0%70.0%70.0%80.0%60.0%
    West MidlandsWolverhampton50.0%55.0%60.0%65.0%55.0%45.0%
    Worcestershire69.6%67.4%71.7%69.6%65.2%60.9%
    Yorkshire and The HumberYork100.0%88.9%88.9%100.0%100.0%88.9%

    Footnotes

    1. Data is based on responding schools only. Unlike national level data, no adjustments are made for non-response. Response rates vary by local authority and different schools within a region may respond on different days. Care should be taken when comparing regions and when interpreting trends over time because differences could be due to response bias or different schools being included in the data.
    2. The purpose of this data collection is primarily to understand attendance and teacher availability. This data is reported directly by schools via DfE's daily education settings survey. It is not the primary source of data on infection, incidence and COVID-19 cases overall.
    3. Off-site provision for pupils in year 11 and 13 impacts attendance estimates during the summer term. Prior to June 7 commentary was more focused on COVID-19 related absence to give the clearest picture of the impact of the pandemic on pupil attendance. From June 7 attendance is adjusted to exclude year 11-13 pupils identified as not in attendance because they are off-site for approved purposes.
    4. A small proportion of schools (less than 1%) were known to be on half term between 24 and 28 May and have been excluded from our estimates.
    5. The majority of state-funded schools in Leicester and Leicestershire closed for the end of summer term on 9th July 2021, data will be missing or representative of the low number of schools responding (around 1%) for 15th July 2021 data (week 28).

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: