Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Further education and skills
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Education and training learners - detailed series
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2014/15 to 2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Participation Below Level 2 (excluding English and maths) (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation English and maths (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Full Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Full Level 3 (Aug-Jul)
    • Participation Level 2 (Aug-Jul)
    Age group (with unknowns)
    • Total
    BAME learners
    • Total
    Ethnicity
    • Total
    Ethnicity Group
    • Total
    • Asian/ Asian British
    • Black/African/Caribbean/Black British
    • Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group
    • Not Provided
    Gender
    • Total
    Learning difficulty/disability
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic year 2022/23
    'Education and training learners - detailed series' for Asian/ Asian British, Black/African/Caribbean/Black British, Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group, Not Provided, Other Ethnic Group and 1 other filter in England between 2014/15 and 2019/20
    Total Participation (Aug-Jul)Participation Below Level 2 (excluding English and maths) (Aug-Jul)Participation English and maths (Aug-Jul)Participation Full Level 2 (Aug-Jul)Participation Full Level 3 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 2 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 3 (Aug-Jul)Participation Level 4+ (Aug-Jul)Participation No Level Assigned (Aug-Jul)
    2019/20Total875,050240,210285,92030,20059,570428,330124,32015,64021,290
    Asian/ Asian British106,37030,02062,1603,6006,43037,78011,5108902,510
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British86,45025,64045,5702,5306,89033,41011,5808002,240
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group30,1109,02012,3101,2702,89013,0304,650480930
    Other Ethnic Group46,17011,42034,4501,3101,90011,6003,0702101,020
    White581,930159,590125,26021,16040,840326,90082,76013,09014,160
    Not Provided24,0304,5106,1703306205,61010,760170430
    2018/19Total1,083,720357,680348,46036,08067,150514,560136,64015,68022,770
    Asian/ Asian British127,09038,85071,6603,5006,74045,29012,8209902,220
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British106,38036,64052,3502,9607,28042,71012,3509101,940
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group37,61013,68014,3701,5003,19016,2005,130470870
    Other Ethnic Group47,69012,66034,3901,2101,88012,2303,350260670
    White739,620248,910169,33026,53047,230391,78093,46012,87016,590
    Not Provided25,3206,9406,3703908306,3509,530180490
    2017/18Total1,131,710398,980364,02056,270120,120512,080143,28016,93029,260
    Asian/ Asian British129,31039,30073,8205,77011,27043,91012,8901,0903,200
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British110,76039,44053,4704,93011,80042,75013,1309902,820
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group37,51014,73013,9002,2004,49015,8005,0404801,210
    Other Ethnic Group44,33011,45031,1901,6402,95011,2103,280220950
    White785,580288,320184,74041,06081,630391,870100,20013,72020,690
    Not Provided24,2105,7506,9006607,9806,5608,740430410
    2016/17Total1,080,390377,240358,37078,300141,390465,810158,73016,09034,100
    Asian/ Asian British119,75034,34066,6006,95014,65039,74015,7001,1303,230
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British109,05037,78052,3105,77015,63040,63016,3909502,600
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group35,83013,87013,3102,6605,29014,5205,7104301,190
    Other Ethnic Group40,0109,88027,6201,9303,31010,2203,520260890
    White753,190274,290192,50060,04096,450354,800110,97012,94025,560
    Not Provided22,5607,0606,0509506,0705,9006,460380640
    2015/16Total1,098,480410,410370,320252,850144,130450,010157,53011,90038,360
    Asian/ Asian British117,20035,81063,34018,40014,69037,42015,4608003,440
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British108,81038,36053,46019,05015,68040,62016,3206902,840
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group35,98014,88013,4507,1505,54013,9805,8203001,370
    Other Ethnic Group37,68010,03024,9404,2703,4109,4703,610220720
    White773,710302,230209,130199,91099,480339,600110,6209,62028,870
    Not Provided25,1009,1106,0104,0705,3308,9305,7002701,120
    2014/15Total1,355,040544,590431,530322,510131,420581,830155,73011,86043,780
    Asian/ Asian British135,77045,74072,30022,75011,88044,60013,3708803,770
    Black/African/Caribbean/Black British130,28051,40059,69026,33013,80051,33014,9205703,290
    Mixed/ Multiple Ethnic Group42,87018,54015,2909,3605,24017,5605,7702801,550
    Other Ethnic Group42,21013,71026,6705,5002,80011,2703,130180900
    White977,880402,900248,660254,40095,580448,250115,9809,77033,090
    Not Provided26,03012,3008,9204,1702,1308,8302,5701901,180

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Total participation is the count of learners that participated at any point during the year. Learners undertaking more than one course will appear only once in the grand total.
    2. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10. If shown, '~' indicates a base value of between 1 and 4, whilst 0 indicates a true zero.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: