Permanent data table

'Pupil characteristics - national curriculum year and gender' from 'Schools, pupils and their characteristics'

Created:
WarningWARNING - The data used in this permalink may be out-of-date.
Headcount for 'Pupil characteristics - national curriculum year and gender' for Pupil referral unit, State-funded primary, State-funded special school, Early 1, Early 2, Not followed, Nursery 1, Nursery 2, Reception, Year 1, Year 10, Year 11, Year 12, Year 13, Year 14, Year 2, Year 3, Year 4, Year 5, Year 6, Year 7, Year 8 and Year 9 in England for 2019/20
Pupil referral unitState-funded primaryState-funded special school
Nursery 1552,112246
Nursery 216230,1871,114
Early 104291
Early 204,1331
Reception11620,6404,408
Year 164624,3445,665
Year 2137637,1646,396
Year 3245651,0217,539
Year 4301650,5018,128
Year 5374627,5388,682
Year 6444615,9219,001
Year 729863812,927
Year 81,10914312,303
Year 92,084012,083
Year 103,543011,827
Year 116,350011,406
Year 1228405,977
Year 1310305,146
Year 142803,726
Not followed00634

Footnotes

  1. Includes state-funded nursery, primary, secondary and special schools, non-maintained special schools and pupil referral units. Does not include independent schools

Source: Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Pupil characteristics - national curriculum year and gender

Download Table

Select file format:

Create your own tables

Use our tool to build tables using our range of national and regional data.

Create tables