Permanent data table

'KS4 subject timeseries data' from 'Key stage 4 performance'

Created:
WarningWARNING - The data used in this table may now be out-of-date as a new release has been published since its creation.
'KS4 subject timeseries data' for Applied Art and Design, Art and Design, D & T: Electronic Products, D & T: Food Technology, D & T: Graphic Products and 7 other filters in England between 2010/11 and 2019/20
The number of pupils entering each examThe percentage of pupils achieving a grade A*-C/9-4The percentage of pupils achieving a grade A*-G/9-1
2010/11Applied Art and Design1,47675.4%99.1%
Art and Design162,34276.2%98.9%
Drama74,75574.8%99.1%
D & T: Electronic Products9,85365.7%97.3%
D & T: Food Technology54,04963.2%98%
D & T: Graphic Products43,77859.7%96.8%
D & T: Resistant Materials58,44958.3%97.9%
D & T: Systems & Control4,32865.2%98.4%
D & T: Textiles Technology33,65774.1%98.6%
Music43,15777%98.8%
Other Design and Technology34,51161%97.6%
2011/12Applied Art and Design1,17170.9%99.3%
Art and Design159,01276.9%99%
Drama70,37173.6%99.2%
D & T: Electronic Products9,14066.4%97.6%
D & T: Food Technology49,52464.2%98.8%
D & T: Graphic Products40,80659.4%97.1%
D & T: Resistant Materials54,30458.7%97.7%
D & T: Systems & Control4,06065.6%98.5%
D & T: Textiles Technology31,98473.7%98.8%
Music40,76177.8%99%
Other Design and Technology33,68959.1%97.9%
2012/13Applied Art and Design1,05171.5%99.1%
Art and Design164,51076.7%99%
Drama69,75473.2%99.3%
D & T: Electronic Products8,49865.1%97.5%
D & T: Food Technology43,42662.7%98.8%
D & T: Graphic Products36,23858.9%97.4%
D & T: Resistant Materials52,42658.6%98.3%
D & T: Systems & Control3,48364.4%98.5%
D & T: Textiles Technology27,76073.9%99%
Music41,25676.5%99%
Other Design and Technology33,75459.4%98%
2013/14Applied Art and Design85671.3%98.4%
Art and Design171,07876.2%98.9%
Drama70,98472.9%99.2%
D & T: Electronic Products8,32065.1%98.1%
D & T: Food Technology40,59061.7%98.7%
D & T: Graphic Products33,87458.6%97.6%
D & T: Resistant Materials52,78457%98.2%
D & T: Systems & Control3,24163.9%98.6%
D & T: Textiles Technology25,59371.5%98.9%
Music42,44675.6%98.8%
Other Design and Technology36,85357.9%98%
2014/15Applied Art and Design82369.1%98.8%
Art and Design176,18776.1%99%
Drama70,85173.2%99.3%
D & T: Electronic Products7,89565.6%98%
D & T: Food Technology38,42361.4%98.6%
D & T: Graphic Products31,85958.6%97.4%
D & T: Resistant Materials51,09756.5%97.9%
D & T: Systems & Control2,97964.8%99%
D & T: Textiles Technology24,20271.6%99.1%
Music43,69875.2%98.9%
Other Design and Technology38,22358.1%97.9%
2015/16Applied Art and Design81668.6%98.2%
Art and Design166,66475.7%99.1%
Drama67,89072.8%99.3%
D & T: Electronic Products6,60565.5%97.9%
D & T: Food Technology33,44861.2%98.7%
D & T: Graphic Products25,87358.3%97.5%
D & T: Resistant Materials47,52956.8%98.2%
D & T: Systems & Control2,51568.2%99.2%
D & T: Textiles Technology21,59872.6%99.1%
Music41,65074.1%98.9%
Other Design and Technology37,49557.5%97.9%
2016/17Applied Art and Design56457.6%98.4%
Art and Design161,68775.4%99.3%
Drama62,11273.7%99.4%
D & T: Electronic Products5,39468.6%98.3%
D & T: Food Technology29,79161%98.9%
D & T: Graphic Products22,23158.8%97.5%
D & T: Resistant Materials43,68758.1%98.1%
D & T: Systems & Control2,01468.3%98.6%
D & T: Textiles Technology18,03172.9%99%
Music38,89774.2%98.8%
Other Design and Technology35,92158.5%98.1%
2017/18Art and Design159,41475.3%99.3%
Drama57,17674.3%99.4%
D & T: Electronic Products4,47368.1%98.2%
D & T: Graphic Products19,29959.9%97.5%
D & T: Resistant Materials40,99858.4%98.3%
D & T: Systems & Control1,55969.8%99%
D & T: Textiles Technology15,20472.4%99.1%
Music34,70975%99%
Other Design and Technology36,36659.6%98.1%
2018/19Art and Design177,26575.3%99.3%
Design & Technology88,45763.5%98.3%
Drama57,65974.4%99.4%
Music34,58075.7%99%
2019/20Art and Design187,95085.8%99.5%
Design & Technology88,94978.5%99.5%
Drama58,07086.6%99.8%
Music34,67288.8%99.8%

Footnotes

  1. All schools include state-funded schools, independent schools, independent special schools, non-maintained special schools, hospital schools, pupil referral units and alternative provision. Alternative provision includes academy and free school alternative provision. Since September 2013, general further education colleges and sixth-form colleges have been able to directly enrol 14 to 16 year-olds. 2014/15 was the first year in which colleges have pupils at the end of key stage 4. From 2016 onwards, entries and achievements for these pupils are included in figures as state-funded schools.
  2. Includes entries and achievements by these pupils in previous academic years.
  3. Figures not present in the data means there are no pupils at the end of key stage 4 for this breakdown.
  4. The latest year figures are revised, all other years are final.
  5. Total number of entries include pupils who were absent, whose results are pending and results which are ungraded or unclassified.
  6. Figures include attempts and achievements by these pupils in previous academic years where only the best grade in each individual subject is counted per pupil. Where subjects have been combined into a group (e.g. Other Modern Languages) and a pupil has two or more entries, each result in each subject is counted.
  7. z = When an observation is not applicable
  8. : = When data is unavailable for other reasons
  9. c = From 2018 revised data, suppression due to low numbers was not applied unless deemed necessary. Previous years' data remains suppressed. For 2020, where a geographical area contains only one school (for example Isles of Scilly) the data for that area has been suppressed. This is in line with the announcement that school level data would not be published using the summer 2020 exam grades awarded.
  10. The subject grouping composition file can be found alongside the KS4 data and metadata files under 'Download associated files'.
  11. Explore education statistics (EES) glossary can be found at https://explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk/glossary
  12. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and resulting school closures, the summer exam series was cancelled in 2020. Pupils scheduled to sit GCSE exams in 2020 were awarded either a centre assessment grade submitted by their teachers or their calculated grade using a model developed by Ofqual - whichever was the higher of the two. Due to the changed awarding process for GCSE grades it is recommended that year on year comparisons are not made. For further information: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/coronavirus-covid-19-cancellation-of-gcses-as-and-a-levels-in-2020/coronavirus-covid-19-cancellation-of-gcses-as-and-a-levels-in-2020 
  13. In 2013/14, two major reforms were implemented which affect the calculation of key stage 4 performance measures data: 1) Professor Alison Wolf’s Review of Vocational Education recommendations which: restrict the qualifications counted; prevent any qualification from counting as larger than one GCSE; and cap the number of non-GCSEs included in performance measures at two per pupil, and 2) an early entry policy to only count a pupil’s first attempt at a qualification, in subjects counted in the English Baccalaureate.
  14. Discounting has been applied where pupils have taken the same subject more than once. In 2019/20, only Only one entry per subject is counted and we count the entry with the highest grade for results received in Summer 2020. Previously only the first entry grade would count and this is still the case for any results received before Summer 2020. Further information can be found in the secondary accountability guidance where pupils have already entered for an exam within the same subject in 2018/19, first entry rules will still be used. For more on previous years’ discounting methodology prior to 2020, read the Discounting and Early Entry Guidance at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/key-stage-4-qualifications-discount-codes-and-point-scores 
  15. Since 2014/15, early entry policy, under which only a pupil’s first attempt at a qualification is counted in performance measures, is extended to all subjects. For Summer 2019/20 results, only a pupils best entry at a qualification is counted in performance measures.
  16. In 2017, new reformed GCSEs (which use the 9-1 grade scale) were introduced into secondary school performance tables in a phased approach. Unreformed subjects continued to be graded using the A* to G system. Information on how the 9 to 1 scale and the A* to G scale are different and not directly comparable is available in the secondary accountability measures guidance. In 2020, all GCSEs are now reformed and use the 9-1 grading scale.

Source: Key stage 4 performance, KS4 subject timeseries data

Download Table

Select file format:

Create your own tables

Use our tool to build tables using our range of national and regional data.

Create tables