Permanent data table

'Pupil characteristics - Free school meals' from 'Schools, pupils and their characteristics'

Created:
WarningWARNING - The data used in this table may be invalid as the subject file has been amended or removed since its creation.
'Pupil characteristics - Free school meals' for FSM eligible pupils taking free school meals, State-funded nursery, State-funded primary and State-funded secondary in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Brent, Bromley and 38 other locations for 2021/22
State-funded nurseryState-funded primaryState-funded secondary
HeadcountFSM - Percentage of pupilsHeadcountFSM - Percentage of pupilsHeadcountFSM - Percentage of pupils
TotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school mealsTotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school mealsTotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school mealsTotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school mealsTotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school mealsTotalFSM eligible pupils taking free school meals
LondonBarking and Dagenhamno datano datano datano data24,5945,254100.021.419,7874,399100.022.2
Barnet4390100.00.030,8484,570100.014.829,7274,374100.014.7
Bexleyno datano datano datano data22,6623,218100.014.220,5612,815100.013.7
Brent39616100.04.026,2404,421100.016.820,8683,033100.014.5
Bromleyno datano datano datano data27,9073,347100.012.024,3952,957100.012.1
Camden12839100.030.511,0713,678100.033.210,5412,551100.024.2
City of Londonno datano datano datano data27720100.07.2no datano datano datano data
Croydon4400100.00.032,1867,852100.024.423,9685,775100.024.1
Ealing4790100.00.030,6026,193100.020.222,4914,038100.018.0
Enfieldno datano datano datano data30,6797,198100.023.524,7895,390100.021.7
Greenwich66465100.09.825,4945,263100.020.617,9673,273100.018.2
Hackney21351100.023.918,9715,620100.029.614,7474,641100.031.5
Hammersmith and Fulham31546100.014.69,6302,214100.023.010,0432,007100.020.0
Haringey4610100.00.021,0984,550100.021.616,1342,989100.018.5
Harrow820100.00.021,7912,648100.012.216,1462,551100.015.8
Haveringno datano datano datano data24,4143,441100.014.116,6152,406100.014.5
Hillingdon1660100.00.029,3314,008100.013.722,1383,337100.015.1
Hounslowno datano datano datano data23,8343,920100.016.420,6073,912100.019.0
Islington30254100.017.914,0984,380100.031.19,1602,185100.023.9
Kensington and Chelsea23443100.018.47,0052,029100.029.06,1921,223100.019.8
Kingston upon Thames1290100.00.014,1791,550100.010.912,2861,100100.09.0
Lambeth49251100.010.420,3055,648100.027.815,5964,438100.028.5
Lewisham24714100.05.723,3624,462100.019.114,2812,946100.020.6
Mertonno datano datano datano data17,2312,755100.016.010,2531,810100.017.7
Newham1,0500100.00.034,4837,900100.022.928,5586,503100.022.8
Redbridgeno datano datano datano data28,9603,229100.011.128,6023,639100.012.7
Richmond upon Thames1080100.00.016,9001,604100.09.511,2491,129100.010.0
Southwark582233100.040.022,6897,221100.031.819,1755,694100.029.7
Sutton1710100.00.019,0302,063100.010.821,0072,263100.010.8
Tower Hamlets47510100.02.125,6788,043100.031.319,5596,255100.032.0
Waltham Forest2720100.00.024,9194,701100.018.916,5563,363100.020.3
Wandsworth1799100.05.019,2803,643100.018.913,3482,903100.021.7
Westminster25931100.012.08,8812,549100.028.712,7713,401100.026.6
North East2,55848100.01.9220,85551,199100.023.2163,98230,975100.018.9
North West5,425142100.02.6652,332131,940100.020.2459,33280,193100.017.5
Yorkshire and The Humber2,63785100.03.2480,76594,729100.019.7351,31859,644100.017.0
East Midlands2,60947100.01.8402,28469,766100.017.3309,25343,658100.014.1
West Midlands5,998628100.010.5519,212111,542100.021.5400,96871,869100.017.9
East of England4,22889100.02.1520,66877,617100.014.9412,10949,008100.011.9
London8,283662100.08.0708,629139,192100.019.6570,117109,300100.019.2
South East4,18896100.02.3730,42499,111100.013.6566,40961,559100.010.9
South West2,110164100.07.8420,34462,969100.015.0333,89039,977100.012.0
England38,0361,961100.05.24,655,513838,065100.018.03,567,378546,183100.015.3

Footnotes for undefined

  1. Totals include state-funded nursery, primary, secondary and special schools, non-maintained special schools and pupil referral units. Does not include independent schools

Source: Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Pupil characteristics - Free school meals

Download Table

Select file format:

Create your own tables

Use our tool to build tables using our range of national and regional data.

Create tables