Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Pupil absence in schools in England: autumn and spring terms
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    01 (termly) - Absence rates by geographic level - Termly data
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19 Autumn Term to 2020/21 Spring Term
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Authorised absence rate
    • Overall absence rate
    • Persistent absentee rate
    • Unauthorised absence rate
    • Rate of sessions recorded as not attending due to COVID circumstances
    School type
    • Total
    • Special
    • State-funded primary
    • State-funded secondary
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Autumn and Spring Term 2021/22
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    '01 (termly) - Absence rates by geographic level - Termly data' for Special, State-funded primary and State-funded secondary in England between 2018/19 Autumn Term and 2020/21 Spring Term
    2018/19 Autumn Term2018/19 Spring Term2018/19 Summer Term2019/20 Autumn Term2020/21 Autumn Term2020/21 Spring Term
    Overall absence rateTotal4.3%4.8%5.2%4.9%4.7%3.3%
    State-funded primary3.7%4.1%4.4%4.3%3.7%2.7%
    State-funded secondary4.9%5.6%6.2%5.6%5.7%3.2%
    Special9.7%10.5%10.3%10.5%10.6%25.5%
    Authorised absence rateTotal3.1%3.6%3.3%3.6%3.3%2.8%
    State-funded primary2.7%3.2%2.8%3.2%2.6%2.3%
    State-funded secondary3.5%3.9%3.9%4.0%3.9%2.5%
    Special7.6%8.2%7.7%8.2%8.2%24.2%
    Unauthorised absence rateTotal1.2%1.2%1.9%1.3%1.4%0.5%
    State-funded primary1.0%0.9%1.6%1.1%1.0%0.4%
    State-funded secondary1.4%1.7%2.3%1.6%1.8%0.7%
    Special2.1%2.3%2.6%2.3%2.3%1.3%
    Rate of sessions recorded as not attending due to COVID circumstancesTotal::::7.0%57.5%
    State-funded primary::::5.5%52.1%
    State-funded secondary::::8.7%65.5%
    Special::::9.7%22.2%
    Persistent absentee rateTotal::::13.0%7.0%
    State-funded primary::::9.9%6.0%
    State-funded secondary::::16.3%6.8%
    Special::::29.2%48.2%

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: