Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    School capacity
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Local authority pupil forecasts
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol, City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • County Durham
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset
    • Dudley
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire, County of
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston upon Hull, City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Northamptonshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Portsmouth
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St. Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Northamptonshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21 to 2027/28
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers)
    Year group
    • Primary total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    County Durham
    Darlington
    Gateshead
    Hartlepool
    Middlesbrough
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    Redcar and Cleveland
    South Tyneside
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Sunderland
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bury
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Cumbria
    Halton
    Knowsley
    Lancashire
    Liverpool
    Manchester
    Oldham
    Rochdale
    Salford
    Sefton
    St. Helens
    Stockport
    Tameside
    Trafford
    Warrington
    Wigan
    Wirral
    Barnsley
    Bradford
    Calderdale
    Doncaster
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Kingston upon Hull, City of
    Kirklees
    Leeds
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Yorkshire
    Rotherham
    Sheffield
    Wakefield
    York
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lincolnshire
    North Northamptonshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Rutland
    West Northamptonshire
    Birmingham
    Coventry
    Dudley
    Herefordshire, County of
    Sandwell
    Shropshire
    Solihull
    Staffordshire
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Telford and Wrekin
    Walsall
    Warwickshire
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    Bedford
    Cambridgeshire
    Central Bedfordshire
    Essex
    Hertfordshire
    Luton
    Norfolk
    Peterborough
    Southend-on-Sea
    Suffolk
    Thurrock
    Bracknell Forest
    Brighton and Hove
    Buckinghamshire
    East Sussex
    Hampshire
    Isle of Wight
    Kent
    Medway
    Milton Keynes
    Oxfordshire
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Slough
    Southampton
    Surrey
    West Berkshire
    West Sussex
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wokingham
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    Bristol, City of
    Cornwall
    Devon
    Dorset
    Gloucestershire
    Isles of Scilly
    North Somerset
    Plymouth
    Somerset
    South Gloucestershire
    Swindon
    Torbay
    Wiltshire
    Camden
    City of London
    Hackney
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Haringey
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Lambeth
    Lewisham
    Newham
    Southwark
    Tower Hamlets
    Wandsworth
    Westminster
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Bexley
    Brent
    Bromley
    Croydon
    Ealing
    Enfield
    Greenwich
    Harrow
    Havering
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Kingston upon Thames
    Merton
    Redbridge
    Richmond upon Thames
    Sutton
    Waltham Forest
    Row group 2
    Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers)
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2020/21
    2021/22
    2022/23
    2023/24
    2024/25
    2025/26
    This is the latest data
    Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers) for 'Local authority pupil forecasts' for Primary total in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 147 other locations between 2020/21 and 2025/26
    2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
    North EastCounty Durham38,72538,44737,95337,52136,78636,514
    Darlington8,7618,5278,3688,0807,8397,662
    Gateshead14,75014,71314,34314,07913,78413,356
    Hartlepool7,8047,6317,4547,2717,1497,017
    Middlesbrough13,58213,50513,29613,08312,78612,567
    Newcastle upon Tyne21,88122,06021,96321,88721,69221,519
    North Tyneside16,24416,09616,02816,01715,72715,588
    Northumberland23,06223,09623,08422,47021,72521,386
    Redcar and Cleveland11,11511,03410,78010,42710,1179,830
    South Tyneside11,76811,74311,74411,57911,45311,308
    Stockton-on-Tees17,22817,02216,66416,35015,87515,438
    Sunderland21,19121,24821,03820,48120,07519,763
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen15,13515,10614,89414,65514,49214,278
    Blackpool11,61111,57811,53411,40311,26111,014
    Bolton28,14228,48228,47928,41228,55728,401
    Bury16,36816,05115,72515,26614,73114,211
    Cheshire East29,35029,35929,52029,59629,87030,037
    Cheshire West and Chester27,34227,80027,69827,51427,35127,193
    Cumbria35,34934,93034,19633,65233,15532,807
    Halton10,65910,55510,45610,27110,10310,055
    Knowsley12,99013,20013,33513,34213,45413,581
    Lancashire97,90897,31096,88196,60496,22996,040
    Liverpool38,06038,56838,84138,63939,03539,389
    Manchester49,59349,98049,32848,54547,60447,820
    Oldham24,14525,02325,04425,06025,09925,161
    Rochdale21,24521,69921,79421,83321,82621,889
    Salford21,63921,55621,33621,23020,99420,973
    Sefton21,04020,84820,50920,28720,10619,881
    St. Helens14,57614,53814,38814,11613,81213,645
    Stockport24,46424,06824,11124,10124,09324,185
    Tameside20,73820,73420,55820,74320,91220,542
    Trafford21,05921,29421,40521,05320,59220,235
    Warrington17,58017,72817,41916,95116,38115,791
    Wigan26,21126,16525,87325,59725,22324,930
    Wirral25,70125,50325,04524,20523,83123,376
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley20,05220,04919,85119,56019,34019,106
    Bradford54,21153,38552,42851,59450,40949,320
    Calderdale18,62318,58318,39717,81517,40217,082
    Doncaster25,29226,14926,15225,92025,44125,195
    East Riding of Yorkshire24,51924,29623,95623,24023,03322,899
    Kingston upon Hull, City of23,21223,05922,83122,33522,12222,016
    Kirklees37,39037,05336,32035,58034,91934,393
    Leeds69,50570,08769,90969,13568,07366,354
    North East Lincolnshire13,46713,60213,29613,00412,73412,559
    North Lincolnshire13,51113,30713,11112,82612,47012,226
    North Yorkshire42,20342,23742,13641,84641,64241,508
    Rotherham22,71722,72122,50322,25921,85921,731
    Sheffield44,12744,35943,96943,27242,70742,085
    Wakefield28,89028,96028,82628,41828,09127,944
    York13,48713,33713,00312,74612,39612,151
    East MidlandsDerby23,41623,33523,11422,88422,70622,666
    Derbyshire58,83658,49157,77256,99756,85557,080
    Leicester33,03333,13332,41531,60830,49029,750
    Leicestershire54,84654,90055,70556,54357,57958,305
    Lincolnshire55,89455,36354,59853,79953,19352,476
    North Northamptonshire29,76429,79929,79729,78229,62129,751
    Nottingham26,47626,65926,18425,61924,81124,134
    Nottinghamshire66,24866,82366,80966,38666,51766,797
    Rutland2,7932,7792,8212,7952,7562,775
    West Northamptonshire35,84635,82835,77735,67035,54135,540
    West MidlandsBirmingham109,646108,629106,505104,082101,39098,420
    Coventry30,77331,19230,80330,28329,65229,218
    Dudley26,91026,77326,61026,09425,63625,295
    Herefordshire, County of13,32513,33513,31313,39613,34013,405
    Sandwell33,80933,96833,73733,37332,95732,842
    Shropshire21,05921,21721,37221,23421,17321,095
    Solihull19,11119,21819,18819,07118,97918,796
    Staffordshire66,06365,81865,96266,08866,43066,823
    Stoke-on-Trent22,55922,24122,07421,98321,74721,356
    Telford and Wrekin16,00916,08715,91715,67215,38715,215
    Walsall26,62026,84826,75026,52026,26525,678
    Warwickshire44,97946,98247,52848,14148,52649,155
    Wolverhampton24,63924,95824,87624,75724,68124,478
    Worcestershire44,14544,44944,78944,94044,69544,881
    East of EnglandBedford15,76416,24416,81917,25917,48317,567
    Cambridgeshire50,55250,77351,09951,77352,80154,323
    Central Bedfordshire25,23925,52525,60325,74225,79925,871
    Essex118,105119,001119,917120,098120,857121,595
    Hertfordshire99,44399,52299,19598,39897,33197,273
    Luton22,37722,18821,77321,35520,96220,612
    Norfolk64,02564,03063,45262,68161,61860,949
    Peterborough21,42321,43021,30421,28121,25121,377
    Southend-on-Sea14,99614,75914,50314,25114,05213,835
    Suffolk55,12255,46055,65655,33355,09154,510
    Thurrock17,28917,91918,06518,13718,13618,025
    South EastBracknell Forest9,8719,7409,5409,2889,0498,886
    Brighton and Hove18,06017,75817,43716,98716,51915,970
    Buckinghamshire44,27744,08243,80243,34942,90642,986
    East Sussex38,08937,53636,95536,31535,72435,579
    Hampshire106,542105,949104,838103,871103,063102,801
    Isle of Wight9,2579,1368,9768,6778,3417,995
    Kent126,214126,263126,388125,437124,914124,815
    Medway24,74725,30725,19724,93924,73024,412
    Milton Keynes26,43926,23826,59426,82127,13927,717
    Oxfordshire52,44452,79752,45852,44352,61353,092
    Portsmouth16,12215,91115,73915,48215,19114,979
    Reading13,09313,15012,99512,77012,51012,440
    Slough16,61016,48816,17615,81815,52915,301
    Southampton19,74919,43518,86718,39318,05017,728
    Surrey89,28991,97692,43192,32791,98491,088
    West Berkshire13,12413,22213,13712,84612,60912,389
    West Sussex65,10464,90764,59464,42363,93063,600
    Windsor and Maidenhead11,28811,11110,98010,75010,64110,564
    Wokingham15,42015,40415,26115,31015,22415,178
    South WestBath and North East Somerset12,98813,11213,18913,20913,27213,313
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole27,61227,36926,84226,17125,61125,137
    Bristol, City of35,75635,39634,84834,10133,21532,453
    Cornwall41,43542,34642,03241,50440,88040,443
    Devon55,39456,31656,64156,41756,15854,872
    Dorset24,51924,25623,80323,29222,92322,659
    Gloucestershire47,39847,01546,57045,88445,05944,274
    Isles of Scilly150149141144132120
    North Somerset16,75916,43316,12215,77315,28215,012
    Plymouth20,35619,90419,34218,92318,27717,869
    Somerset40,69940,38839,84439,27538,83738,205
    South Gloucestershire23,50023,77223,87124,01723,89323,976
    Swindon20,58620,55020,42020,20820,08319,972
    Torbay9,7689,5629,3349,0488,8648,635
    Wiltshire38,47839,34939,12338,74438,68538,623
    Inner LondonCamden10,2129,8609,6109,4709,3009,190
    City of London230240240210210210
    Hackney17,74017,44017,30917,19517,03716,922
    Hammersmith and Fulham9,4309,2679,2419,2179,0888,995
    Haringey20,18219,71619,58519,46119,35519,218
    Islington13,04812,70212,58212,47712,38012,254
    Kensington and Chelsea6,5036,3996,3896,3706,2796,227
    Lambeth20,59820,01619,42318,75918,14317,542
    Lewisham23,68023,16922,59422,09321,62421,233
    Newham33,15733,49833,22433,18433,10633,258
    Southwark21,93221,31820,90220,45320,07119,736
    Tower Hamlets23,31723,03523,06722,89022,86522,729
    Wandsworth18,11318,11718,35418,39318,39318,295
    Westminster8,9268,6488,5638,5108,4358,372
    Outer LondonBarking and Dagenham24,62724,91725,19425,08824,91724,860
    Barnet29,70629,54429,48829,19129,02528,841
    Bexley22,08822,11521,99021,82221,76721,761
    Brent25,33925,07825,01524,94225,00324,967
    Bromley27,42127,15427,24927,21927,03726,908
    Croydon31,75731,62831,63131,37531,21030,857
    Ealing29,18828,34327,59126,88126,16725,419
    Enfield30,39730,64730,16729,64729,40529,342
    Greenwich24,42424,27324,29224,13923,92423,689
    Harrow21,48021,33921,47021,48821,41721,437
    Havering22,63623,03223,42723,66123,72923,934
    Hillingdon27,27027,22227,35427,15126,94626,531
    Hounslow23,09322,91822,94122,65922,50022,370
    Kingston upon Thames13,13013,06013,08713,09713,20513,337
    Merton15,86615,52215,34415,21315,07514,920
    Redbridge29,78329,87729,78429,36528,92528,536
    Richmond upon Thames16,52316,24815,85315,36314,94614,634
    Sutton17,74117,64317,58417,44417,44417,444
    Waltham Forest23,59024,08324,18324,23524,32524,585

    Footnotes

    1. Pupil forecasts are provided by local authorities. They include pupils expected to be educated in maintained community, foundation and voluntary schools, city technology colleges, academies, free schools, studio schools and university technology colleges. They also include pupils expected to be educated in new schools (or expanded schools) funded through housing developer contribution (HDC) and housing infrastructure fund (HIF) agreements.
    2. Number of pupils on roll in 2020/21 taken from January 2021 School Census.
    3. National pupil forecast figures will differ to the National Pupil Projections published annually by the Department for Education due to methodological and timing reasons. More information can be found in 'Methodology: School capacity'.
    4. Pupil forecasts, places expected to be funded through housing developer contributions and places expected to be funded through housing infrastructure contributions are provided from 2021/22 to 2025/26 for primary (Reception to Year 6) and from 2021/22 to 2027/28 for secondary (Year 7 to Year 13).

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information