Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Education, health and care plans
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    04 - New EHC plans - by establishment type - 2009 to 2020
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2015 to 2020
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Number of new statements and EHC plans combined
    • Percentage of new statements and EHC plans combined
    Establishment group
    • Total
    • Alternative provision/Pupil referral unit
    • Educated elsewhere
    • Further education
    • Mainstream school
    • NEET
    • Non-maintained early years
    • Other
    • Special school
    Establishment type
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Number of new statements and EHC plans combined
    Percentage of new statements and EHC plans combined
    Row group 2
    Non-maintained early years
    Mainstream school
    Special school
    Alternative provision/Pupil referral unit
    Further education
    Educated elsewhere
    NEET
    Other
    Total
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    2020
    This is the latest data
    '04 - New EHC plans - by establishment type - 2009 to 2020' for Alternative provision/Pupil referral unit, Educated elsewhere, Further education, Mainstream school, NEET and 3 other filters in England between 2015 and 2020
    201520162017201820192020
    Number of new statements and EHC plans combinedNon-maintained early years9011,0551,2771,5471,8772,013
    Mainstream school16,84922,18526,49832,36036,75543,037
    Special school8,1149,2809,99510,31910,0599,196
    Alternative provision/Pupil referral unit3496527691,0731,0181,083
    Further education9181,8502,1351,6691,7192,024
    Educated elsewhere7001,0721,0241,5892,1962,386
    NEETno datano datano data149164268
    Otherno datano datano data20111190
    Total27,83136,09441,69848,90753,89960,097
    Percentage of new statements and EHC plans combinedNon-maintained early years3.2%2.9%3.1%3.2%3.5%3.3%
    Mainstream school60.5%61.5%63.5%66.2%68.2%71.6%
    Special school29.2%25.7%24.0%21.1%18.7%15.3%
    Alternative provision/Pupil referral unit1.3%1.8%1.8%2.2%1.9%1.8%
    Further education3.3%5.1%5.1%3.4%3.2%3.4%
    Educated elsewhere2.5%3.0%2.5%3.2%4.1%4.0%
    NEETno datano datano data0.3%0.3%0.4%
    Otherno datano datano data0.4%0.2%0.1%
    Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

    Footnotes

    1. Percentage of all new EHC plans and statements of SEN combined in the calendar year

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: