Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Geographical breakdowns - detailed (reported to date)
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Regional
    • East Midlands
    • East of England
    • London
    • North East
    • North West
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievements (Aug to Jul)
    • Starts (Aug to Jul)
    Apprenticeship Level
    • Total
    Ethnicity Group
    • Total
    Gender
    • Total
    Subject Area (tier 1)
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2022/23
    'Geographical breakdowns - detailed (reported to date)' in East Midlands, East of England, London, North East, North West and 5 other locations for 2020/21
    2020/21
    Starts (Aug to Jul)Achievements (Aug to Jul)
    East Midlands28,08013,970
    East of England31,80015,700
    London36,93015,290
    North East17,3109,040
    North West45,86022,710
    Outside of England and unknown3,3701,270
    South East49,02023,380
    South West36,43019,020
    West Midlands36,13017,290
    Yorkshire and The Humber36,52018,870

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Geography is based upon the home postcode of the learner. Where the postcode is outside of England or not known it is included in the 'Outside of England and unknown' category
    2. Geographies are taken from the National Statistics Postcode Lookup based on boundaries as of May 2021

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: