Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Geographical breakdowns - detailed (reported to date)
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Regional
    • East Midlands
    • East of England
    • London
    • North East
    • North West
    • Outside of England and unknown
    • South East
    • South West
    • West Midlands
    • Yorkshire and The Humber
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievements (Aug to Jul)
    • Starts (Aug to Jul)
    Apprenticeship Level
    • Total
    Ethnicity Group
    • Total
    Gender
    • Total
    Subject Area (tier 1)
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    East Midlands
    East of England
    London
    North East
    North West
    Outside of England and unknown
    South East
    South West
    West Midlands
    Yorkshire and The Humber
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2020/21
    Column group 2
    Starts (Aug to Jul)
    Achievements (Aug to Jul)
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Geographical breakdowns - detailed (reported to date)' in East Midlands, East of England, London, North East, North West and 5 other locations for 2020/21
    2020/21
    Starts (Aug to Jul)Achievements (Aug to Jul)
    East Midlands28,08013,970
    East of England31,80015,700
    London36,93015,290
    North East17,3109,040
    North West45,86022,710
    Outside of England and unknown3,3701,270
    South East49,02023,380
    South West36,43019,020
    West Midlands36,13017,290
    Yorkshire and The Humber36,52018,870

    Footnotes

    1. Geography is based upon the home postcode of the learner. Where the postcode is outside of England or not known it is included in the 'Outside of England and unknown' category
    2. Geographies are taken from the National Statistics Postcode Lookup based on boundaries as of May 2021
    3. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5 but greater than 0
    4. Total achievements are the count of Apprenticeships achieved at any point during the stated academic period. Learners achieving more than one Apprenticeship will appear more than once.
    5. Total starts are the count of apprenticeships started at any point during the stated academic period. Learners starting more than one Apprenticeship will appear more than once

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: