Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Subjects and levels - learner demographics
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2017/18 to 2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Starts
    Learning difficulty/disability
    • Total
    Gender
    • Total
    • Female
    • Male
    • Not App/ Known
    BAME learners
    • Total
    Apprenticeship detailed level
    • Total
    STEM subjects flag
    • Total
    Age group (detailed)
    • Total
    Subject area (tier 1)
    • Total
    • Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    • Arts, Media and Publishing
    • Business, Administration and Law
    • Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
    • Education and Training
    • Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
    • Health, Public Services and Care
    • Information and Communication Technology
    • Leisure, Travel and Tourism
    • Retail and Commercial Enterprise
    • Science and Mathematics
    • Social Sciences
    • Unknown
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Female
    Male
    Not App/ Known
    Total
    Row group 2
    Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    Arts, Media and Publishing
    Business, Administration and Law
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
    Education and Training
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
    Health, Public Services and Care
    Information and Communication Technology
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise
    Science and Mathematics
    Social Sciences
    Unknown
    Total
    Row group 3
    Starts
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2017/18
    2018/19
    2019/20
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    Starts for 'Subjects and levels - learner demographics' for Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care, Arts, Media and Publishing, Business, Administration and Law, Construction, Planning and the Built Environment, Education and Training and 11 other filters in England between 2017/18 and 2019/20
    2017/182018/192019/20
    FemaleAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care2,8903,0402,880
    Arts, Media and Publishing480560650
    Business, Administration and Law64,77068,46054,720
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment1,0601,4501,730
    Education and Training4,5705,5306,030
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies4,4704,7404,580
    Health, Public Services and Care70,86077,39062,010
    Information and Communication Technology3,4004,1904,150
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism3,4102,9301,970
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise28,25028,73018,510
    Science and Mathematics10080100
    Social Sciencesno datano data40
    Unknown~no datano data
    Total184,240197,110157,370
    MaleAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care3,7503,6103,010
    Arts, Media and Publishing470440590
    Business, Administration and Law46,33050,19039,720
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment21,61021,08020,190
    Education and Training1,0401,5801,860
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies56,93055,23047,420
    Health, Public Services and Care17,46020,33020,180
    Information and Communication Technology15,08016,92014,080
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism5,3504,2803,170
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise23,40022,57014,810
    Science and Mathematics1005080
    Social Sciencesno datano data50
    Unknown~no datano data
    Total191,520196,270165,160
    Not App/ KnownBusiness, Administration and Law~no datano data
    Total~no datano data
    TotalAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care6,6406,6505,890
    Arts, Media and Publishing9501,0001,240
    Business, Administration and Law111,100118,65094,430
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment22,66022,53021,920
    Education and Training5,6107,1107,890
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies61,40059,97052,000
    Health, Public Services and Care88,32097,72082,190
    Information and Communication Technology18,48021,11018,230
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism8,7507,2205,140
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise51,65051,30033,320
    Science and Mathematics190130180
    Social Sciencesno datano data90
    Unknown~no datano data
    Total375,760393,380322,530

    Footnotes

    1. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5 but greater than 0
    2. Age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity are based upon self-declaration by the learner

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: