Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Subjects and levels - detailed series
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19 to 2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Starts
    Detailed level
    • Total
    Framework/Standard
    • Total
    • Framework
    • Standard
    Level
    • Total
    • Advanced Apprenticeship
    • Higher Apprenticeship
    • Intermediate Apprenticeship
    Level 6 plus
    • Total
    Mandatory degree
    • Total
    STEM
    • Total
    Subject area (tier 1)
    • Total
    • Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    • Arts, Media and Publishing
    • Business, Administration and Law
    • Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
    Subject area (tier 2)
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2022/23
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    Starts for 'Subjects and levels - detailed series' for Advanced Apprenticeship, Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care, Arts, Media and Publishing, Business, Administration and Law, Construction, Planning and the Built Environment and 13 other filters in England between 2018/19 and 2020/21
    Starts
    2018/192019/202020/21
    FrameworkStandardTotalFrameworkStandardTotalFrameworkStandardTotal
    Intermediate ApprenticeshipAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care1,5902,4604,0409302,2903,220403,4503,490
    Arts, Media and Publishing701080201030~2020
    Business, Administration and Law18,1709,75027,9209,7405,81015,5503309,0509,390
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment8,7004,26012,9604,2807,00011,28022010,59010,810
    Education and Training1,870no data1,8701,470no data1,47030no data30
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies18,4505,10023,55010,8406,35017,19070012,55013,250
    Health, Public Services and Care12,62020,24032,8606,66018,17024,83025027,57027,820
    Information and Communication Technology3,980no data3,9803,060no data3,06040no data40
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism2,2404802,7201,0705101,57020770790
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise7,68025,92033,6103,32017,71021,02013018,39018,520
    Science and Mathematics0no data00no data00no data0
    Total75,37068,220143,59041,38057,85099,2201,76082,39084,150
    Advanced ApprenticeshipAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care1,5601,0102,5609701,6402,610801,9101,980
    Arts, Media and Publishing220680900801,1101,190~1,8901,900
    Business, Administration and Law7,09044,02051,1102,47035,53038,00013040,25040,380
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment3,3702,8906,2702,2604,1206,380605,7105,780
    Education and Training2,6301,4104,0401,0203,0404,060404,7304,770
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies12,87020,30033,1709,89020,85030,74064021,81022,440
    Health, Public Services and Care19,29027,31046,6008,42028,33036,75070039,48040,170
    Information and Communication Technology2,9907,91010,9102,0405,7307,7701309,0509,180
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism2,7101,7804,4901,3102,2603,570202,0602,080
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise4,13010,54014,6702,7507,0209,7801409,6609,800
    Science and Mathematics10no data10~no data~0no data0
    Total56,870117,860174,73031,210109,630140,8401,940136,550138,490
    Higher ApprenticeshipAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care50no data50501060~5060
    Arts, Media and Publishing0202002020no data7070
    Business, Administration and Law3,46036,16039,6102,11038,77040,88018045,95046,130
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment1,0802,2303,3101,1803,0804,260303,3403,370
    Education and Training~1,1901,190~2,3602,36003,7003,700
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies9502,3003,2509303,1404,070603,7603,820
    Health, Public Services and Care7,08011,18018,2604,69015,93020,62032029,16029,480
    History, Philosophy and Theologyno datano datano datano datano datano datano data1010
    Information and Communication Technology3205,9006,2202407,1607,400109,1709,170
    Leisure, Travel and Tourismno datano datano datano datano datano datano data7070
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise1202,9003,030302,5002,520102,5002,510
    Science and Mathematics~120120~1801800230230
    Social Sciencesno datano datano datano data9090no data200200
    Total13,06062,00075,0609,22073,25082,46061098,21098,810
    TotalAgriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care3,1903,4606,6501,9403,9505,8901205,4105,530
    Arts, Media and Publishing2907101,0001001,1401,240101,9801,990
    Business, Administration and Law28,71089,930118,65014,31080,12094,43064095,25095,890
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment13,1509,39022,5307,72014,20021,92032019,64019,960
    Education and Training4,5102,6007,1102,4905,3907,890708,4308,490
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies32,27027,70059,97021,66030,34052,0001,40038,12039,510
    Health, Public Services and Care38,99058,73097,72019,76062,43082,1901,26096,21097,470
    History, Philosophy and Theologyno datano datano datano datano datano datano data1010
    Information and Communication Technology7,30013,82021,1105,34012,89018,23018018,22018,400
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism4,9602,2607,2202,3802,7605,140402,9002,940
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise11,94039,37051,3006,10027,23033,32028030,55030,830
    Science and Mathematics10120130~1801800230230
    Social Sciencesno datano datano datano data9090no data200200
    Total145,300248,080393,38081,810240,720322,5304,310317,140321,440

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5 but greater than 0
    2. Frameworks are reported as per SASE (Specification of Apprenticeship Standards for England) description

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: