Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Achievement rates - gender
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Achievement Rate
    • Leavers
    Age group
    • Total
    Apprenticeship level
    • Total
    Gender
    • Total
    • Female
    • Male
    Standard/ Framework Flag
    • Total
    Subject area (tier 1)
    • Total
    • Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care
    • Arts, Media and Publishing
    • Business, Administration and Law
    • Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2022/23
    'Achievement rates - gender' for Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care, Arts, Media and Publishing, Business, Administration and Law, Construction, Planning and the Built Environment, Education and Training and 8 other filters in England for 2018/19
    2018/19
    FemaleMaleTotal
    LeaversAchievement RateLeaversAchievement RateLeaversAchievement Rate
    Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care2,50075.7%3,38070.1%5,88072.5%
    Arts, Media and Publishing39072.4%39066.8%78069.6%
    Business, Administration and Law47,15063.9%30,68057.2%77,83061.3%
    Construction, Planning and the Built Environment47064.2%16,19064.8%16,66064.8%
    Education and Training4,79075.1%98066.9%5,78073.7%
    Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies3,33068.1%48,27071.9%51,60071.7%
    Health, Public Services and Care63,91064.6%13,43062.9%77,33064.3%
    Information and Communication Technology1,99058.6%10,28068.7%12,27067.0%
    Leisure, Travel and Tourism3,31073.1%5,56075.2%8,87074.4%
    Retail and Commercial Enterprise21,72059.9%16,79055.9%38,50058.2%
    Science and Mathematics14074.6%19071.0%34072.5%
    Total149,69064.4%146,14065.2%295,83064.8%

    Footnotes for undefined

    1. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place and calculated on unrounded volumes. '~' indicates a percentage below 0.5%
    2. Age, gender, learners with learning difficulties and/or disabilities and ethnicity are based upon self-declaration by the learner

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: