Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Pupil absence in schools in England: autumn and spring terms
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    01 - Absence rates by geographic level - Autumn and Spring combined
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2016/17 Autumn and Spring Term to 2020/21 Autumn and Spring Term
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Authorised absence rate
    • Overall absence rate
    • Percentage of persistent absentees
    • Unauthorised absence rate
    • Rate of sessions recorded as not attending due to COVID circumstances
    School type
    • Total
    • Special
    • State-funded primary
    • State-funded secondary
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Overall absence rate
    Authorised absence rate
    Unauthorised absence rate
    Rate of sessions recorded as not attending due to COVID circumstances
    Percentage of persistent absentees
    Row group 2
    Total
    State-funded primary
    State-funded secondary
    Special
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2016/17 Autumn and Spring Term
    2017/18 Autumn and Spring Term
    2018/19 Autumn and Spring Term
    2020/21 Autumn and Spring Term
    This is the latest data
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    '01 - Absence rates by geographic level - Autumn and Spring combined' for Special, State-funded primary and State-funded secondary in England between 2016/17 Autumn and Spring Term and 2020/21 Autumn and Spring Term
    2016/17 Autumn and Spring Term2017/18 Autumn and Spring Term2018/19 Autumn and Spring Term2020/21 Autumn and Spring Term
    Overall absence rateTotal4.5%4.7%4.5%4.0%
    State-funded primary4.0%4.2%3.9%3.3%
    State-funded secondary5.2%5.4%5.2%4.6%
    Special9.7%10.3%10.1%17.2%
    Authorised absence rateTotal3.5%3.6%3.3%3.0%
    State-funded primary3.1%3.2%2.9%2.5%
    State-funded secondary3.8%3.9%3.7%3.3%
    Special7.8%8.2%7.9%15.4%
    Unauthorised absence rateTotal1.1%1.2%1.2%1.0%
    State-funded primary0.9%1.0%1.0%0.8%
    State-funded secondary1.3%1.5%1.5%1.3%
    Special2.0%2.1%2.2%1.9%
    Rate of sessions recorded as not attending due to COVID circumstancesTotal:::29.4%
    State-funded primary:::26.1%
    State-funded secondary:::34.1%
    Special:::15.3%
    Percentage of persistent absenteesTotal10.7%11.6%10.5%10.4%
    State-funded primary8.7%9.6%8.4%8.1%
    State-funded secondary12.8%13.6%12.7%11.7%
    Special28.2%30.1%28.5%49.4%

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: