Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Further education and skills
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    English and maths - detailed series
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2014/15 to 2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • All Achievements
    • All Participation
    Age (under 19/19+)
    • Adult
    Subject and Level
    • ESOL
    • ESOL Entry Level
    • ESOL Level 1
    • ESOL Level 2
    • English
    • English Entry Level
    • English Level 1
    • English Level 2
    • Maths
    • Maths Entry Level
    • Maths Level 1
    • Maths Level 2
    • Total learners
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    All Participation
    All Achievements
    Row group 2
    Total learners
    English
    English Entry Level
    English Level 1
    English Level 2
    Maths
    Maths Entry Level
    Maths Level 1
    Maths Level 2
    ESOL
    ESOL Entry Level
    ESOL Level 1
    ESOL Level 2
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2014/15
    2015/16
    2016/17
    2017/18
    2018/19
    2019/20
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'English and maths - detailed series' for Adult, ESOL, ESOL Entry Level, ESOL Level 1, ESOL Level 2 and 9 other filters in England between 2014/15 and 2019/20
    2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
    All ParticipationTotal learners905,600803,800755,270664,170573,480479,250
    English668,610583,590531,570445,830360,270288,190
    English Entry Level99,49079,35073,72080,43074,50052,570
    English Level 1289,050240,220206,620146,17088,45059,170
    English Level 2304,420284,780268,480235,910214,160188,700
    Maths623,920557,370524,090441,500364,000295,910
    Maths Entry Level69,61058,07059,12067,34062,91045,420
    Maths Level 1288,970245,480215,010152,18096,14065,100
    Maths Level 2294,580279,190271,800243,270227,380199,410
    ESOL131,070110,600114,120114,330120,490116,070
    ESOL Entry Level110,73092,99096,04096,190100,13095,580
    ESOL Level 117,50015,65016,19016,65018,23018,050
    ESOL Level 26,7705,7205,7305,6106,5606,510
    All AchievementsTotal learners536,570456,140421,480418,500363,830294,330
    English320,640267,660233,520233,350183,060137,830
    English Entry Level75,18060,76056,88063,66060,20039,010
    English Level 1134,150110,82092,03088,52055,80036,740
    English Level 2118,960101,73089,62087,40073,36065,330
    Maths297,740253,580232,360233,330186,930139,550
    Maths Entry Level52,66045,30047,39054,76051,88033,620
    Maths Level 1138,740117,950102,75096,63064,15042,390
    Maths Level 2117,27098,55090,07090,84080,94067,740
    ESOL109,58093,45097,700100,150106,17099,410
    ESOL Entry Level92,06078,16081,90083,97087,96081,610
    ESOL Level 114,24012,85013,47014,25015,62014,920
    ESOL Level 25,6704,8404,9504,8305,7905,450

    Footnotes

    1. Total participation is the count of learners that participated at any point during the year. Learners undertaking more than one course will appear only once in the grand total.
    2. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10. If shown, '~' indicates a base value of between 1 and 4, whilst 0 indicates a true zero.
    3. Total achievements are the count of learners that achieved at any point during the year. Learners achieving more than one course will appear only once in the grand total.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: