Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Initial teacher training performance profiles
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Table 1b) Postgraduate trainee qualified teacher status and employment outcomes by ethnic group
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2019/20
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Total trainees
    • Awarded QTS
    • Percentage awarded QTS
    • Percentage of those awarded QTS teaching in a state school
    • Teaching in a state school
    Full ethnic group
    • Total
    • Arab
    • Asian or Asian British - Bangladeshi
    • Asian or Asian British - Indian
    • Asian or Asian British - Pakistani
    • Black or black British - African
    • Black or black British - Caribbean
    • Chinese
    • Gypsy or Traveller
    • Mixed - white and Asian
    • Mixed - white and black African
    • Mixed - white and black Caribbean
    • Other Asian background
    • Other black background
    • Other ethnic background
    • Other mixed background
    • Other white background
    • Unknown
    • White
    • White - British
    • White - Irish
    • White - Scottish
    Major ethnic group
    • Asian
    • Black
    • Mixed
    • Other
    • Postgraduate Total
    • Unknown
    • White
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Asian
    Black
    Mixed
    Other
    White
    Unknown
    Postgraduate Total
    Row group 2
    Arab
    Asian or Asian British - Bangladeshi
    Asian or Asian British - Indian
    Asian or Asian British - Pakistani
    Black or black British - African
    Black or black British - Caribbean
    Chinese
    Gypsy or Traveller
    Mixed - white and Asian
    Mixed - white and black African
    Mixed - white and black Caribbean
    Other Asian background
    Other black background
    Other ethnic background
    Other mixed background
    Other white background
    White
    White - British
    White - Irish
    White - Scottish
    Unknown
    Total
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Total trainees
    Awarded QTS
    Percentage awarded QTS
    Teaching in a state school
    Percentage of those awarded QTS teaching in a state school
    Column group 2
    2019/20
    This is the latest data
    'Table 1b) Postgraduate trainee qualified teacher status and employment outcomes by ethnic group' for Arab, Asian, Asian or Asian British - Bangladeshi, Asian or Asian British - Indian, Asian or Asian British - Pakistani and 23 other filters in England for 2019/20
    Total traineesAwarded QTSPercentage awarded QTSTeaching in a state schoolPercentage of those awarded QTS teaching in a state school
    AsianAsian or Asian British - Bangladeshi56851490%32764%
    Asian or Asian British - Indian82574490%54673%
    Asian or Asian British - Pakistani1,06492687%55960%
    Chinese11810387%6765%
    Other Asian background33928785%21174%
    Total2,9142,57488%1,71066%
    BlackBlack or black British - African68257184%38067%
    Black or black British - Caribbean35531890%24075%
    Other black background565089%3876%
    Total1,09393986%65970%
    MixedMixed - white and Asian25122288%15972%
    Mixed - white and black African686190%4370%
    Mixed - white and black Caribbean25323794%18478%
    Other mixed background28525088%18072%
    Total85777090%56573%
    OtherArab12811388%7365%
    Other ethnic background22020191%13768%
    Total34831490%21067%
    WhiteGypsy or Traveller5360%267%
    Other white background21819790%15579%
    White17,64716,16392%11,56772%
    White - British4,5244,22693%3,31378%
    White - Irish7474100%6182%
    White - Scottish141393%1077%
    Total22,48220,67692%15,10973%
    UnknownUnknown1,6201,47891%1,16279%
    Total1,6201,47891%1,16279%
    Postgraduate TotalTotal29,31426,75191%19,41573%

    Footnotes

    1. Percentage of those awarded QTS teaching in a state school: percentage of those awarded QTS who are employed in a state-funded school in England within 16 months of qualification. 2019/20 figures are provisional (uplifted), all prior years are revised. Due to rounding, the sum of constituent parts may differ from the reported total. See methodology for further details.
    2. Teaching in a state school: registered as employed in a state-funded school in England within 16 months of qualification. 2019/20 figures are provisional (uplifted), up to and including 2018/19 are revised. See methodology for further details.
    3. Warning: percentages have been rounded and therefore may not sum to 100%.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: