Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Initial Teacher Training Census
  2. Step 2 Select a data set or featured table

    Data set
    1) ITT new entrants, recruitment targets and trainee characteristics by subject
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2023/24
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Postgraduate total new entrants to ITT
    • ITT recruitment target
    • Percentage of ITT recruitment target reached
    ITT subject
    • Art & Design
    • Biology
    • Business Studies
    • Chemistry
    • Classics
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This is the latest data
    '1) ITT new entrants, recruitment targets and trainee characteristics by subject' for Art & Design, Biology, Business Studies, Chemistry, Classics and 18 other filters in England for 2023/24
    2023/24
    Postgraduate total new entrants to ITTITT recruitment targetPercentage of ITT recruitment target reached
    Art & Design36482544%
    Biology9741,05093%
    Business Studies1901,19516%
    Chemistry7741,19565%
    Classics4925196%
    Computing4201,17036%
    Design & Technology5802,11027%
    Drama23830079%
    English2,2543,03574%
    Geography8361,48556%
    History955800119%
    Mathematics1,8522,96063%
    Modern Foreign Languages9742,96033%
    Music21679027%
    Other3262,25014%
    Physical Education1,331735181%
    Physics4842,82017%
    Religious Education28565544%
    STEM Subjects4,5049,19549%
    EBacc Subjects9,57217,50055%
    Non-EBacc Secondary Subjects3,5308,86040%
    Primary8,8449,18096%
    Secondary13,10226,36050%
    Total21,94635,54062%

    Footnotes

    1. STEM Subjects are Biology, Chemistry, Computing, Mathematics and Physics.
    2. Business studies: includes economics

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information

    Our statistical practice is regulated by the Office for Statistics Regulation (OSR)