Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Participation in education, training and employment age 16 to 18
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Participation headline data
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2012 to 2021
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Percent
    Academic age
    • 16-17
    • 16-18
    • 18
    Activity
    • Education and apprenticeships/WBL
    • In employment (not in education or training)
    • NEET
    • Other training (less overlaps)
    Gender
    • Total
    Labour market status
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This is the latest data
    Percent for 'Participation headline data' for 16-17, 16-18, 18, Education and apprenticeships/WBL, In employment (not in education or training) and 2 other filters in England between 2012 and 2021
    2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
    16-18Education and apprenticeships/WBL79.3%80.9%81.1%81.3%81.2%80.5%80.7%81.3%82.1%81.2%
    Other training (less overlaps)4.4%4.5%4.8%5.1%5.2%5.2%5.0%4.6%4.2%4.4%
    In employment (not in education or training)7.1%6.9%6.5%6.9%7.3%7.9%7.8%7.4%7.0%8.0%
    NEET9.2%7.7%7.6%6.6%6.3%6.4%6.6%6.7%6.7%6.4%
    16-17Education and apprenticeships/WBL88.4%89.5%90.1%90.3%90.3%90.0%90.2%90.7%91.1%90.5%
    Other training (less overlaps)2.7%2.9%3.1%3.3%3.3%3.5%3.3%3.0%2.8%2.9%
    In employment (not in education or training)2.5%2.5%2.1%2.2%2.0%2.0%2.4%2.0%2.1%1.5%
    NEET6.5%5.2%4.7%4.2%4.4%4.5%4.0%4.3%4.0%5.0%
    18Education and apprenticeships/WBL61.7%63.8%63.4%64.0%63.5%62.3%62.4%62.7%63.7%62.2%
    Other training (less overlaps)7.7%7.7%8.2%8.6%8.9%8.5%8.1%7.8%7.1%7.3%
    In employment (not in education or training)16.0%15.6%15.0%16.1%17.6%19.0%18.1%18.1%17.1%21.2%
    NEET14.6%12.8%13.4%11.3%10.0%10.2%11.4%11.4%12.2%9.3%

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: