Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England
  2. Step 2 Select a data set or featured table

    Data set
    Permanent exclusions and suspensions - by geography (2006-07 to 2021-22)
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Regional
    • East Midlands
    • East of England
    • Inner London
    • North East
    • North West
    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2021/22
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Permanent exclusions
    • Permanent exclusions (rate)
    • Suspensions
    • Suspension (rate)
    School Type
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Spring term 2022/23
    'Permanent exclusions and suspensions - by geography (2006-07 to 2021-22)' in East Midlands, East of England, England, Inner London, North East and 6 other locations for 2021/22
    2021/22
    Permanent exclusionsPermanent exclusions (rate)SuspensionsSuspension (rate)
    North East5310.1342,09610.69
    North West1,2560.1180,7477.12
    Yorkshire and The Humber6590.0883,8239.93
    East Midlands5380.0754,6737.57
    West Midlands1,0460.1163,3736.75
    East of England7010.0759,7496.31
    South East5280.0475,1235.68
    South West6820.0962,3188.13
    Inner London1490.0320,6034.75
    Outer London4050.0535,7754.14
    England6,4950.08578,2806.91

    Footnotes

    1. For 2019/20 and 2020/21, while suspensions and permanent exclusions were possible throughout the academic year, pandemic restrictions will have had an impact on the numbers presented and caution should be taken when comparing across years.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information

    Our statistical practice is regulated by the Office for Statistics Regulation (OSR)