Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Education, health and care plans
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    05 - Requests, assessments, discontinued plans, 20 week timeliness, mainstream to special transfers, mediation and tribunals
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset
    • Dudley
    • Durham
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles Of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston upon Hull City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northamptonshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Portsmouth
    • Pre-LGR 2019 Bournemouth
    • Pre-LGR 2019 Dorset
    • Pre-LGR 2019 Poole
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St. Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2019 to 2020
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Percentage of assessments during the calendar year where it was decided not to issue an EHC plan
    • Percentage of children and young people assessed for whom EHC plans were made for the first time during the calendar year
    • Percentage of initial requests for assessment for an EHC plan that were refused during the calendar year
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Barnsley
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bedford
    Bexley
    Birmingham
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
    Bracknell Forest
    Bradford
    Brent
    Brighton and Hove
    Bristol City of
    Bromley
    Buckinghamshire
    Bury
    Calderdale
    Cambridgeshire
    Camden
    Central Bedfordshire
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    City of London
    Cornwall
    Coventry
    Croydon
    Cumbria
    Darlington
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Devon
    Doncaster
    Dorset
    Dudley
    Durham
    Ealing
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    East Sussex
    Enfield
    Essex
    Gateshead
    Gloucestershire
    Greenwich
    Hackney
    Halton
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Hampshire
    Haringey
    Harrow
    Hartlepool
    Havering
    Herefordshire
    Hertfordshire
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Isle of Wight
    Isles Of Scilly
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Kent
    Kingston upon Hull City of
    Kingston upon Thames
    Kirklees
    Knowsley
    Lambeth
    Lancashire
    Leeds
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lewisham
    Lincolnshire
    Liverpool
    Luton
    Manchester
    Medway
    Merton
    Middlesbrough
    Milton Keynes
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Newham
    Norfolk
    Northamptonshire
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Somerset
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    North Yorkshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Oldham
    Oxfordshire
    Peterborough
    Plymouth
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Redbridge
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Richmond upon Thames
    Rochdale
    Rotherham
    Rutland
    Salford
    Sandwell
    Sefton
    Sheffield
    Shropshire
    Slough
    Solihull
    Somerset
    Southampton
    Southend-on-Sea
    South Gloucestershire
    South Tyneside
    Southwark
    Staffordshire
    St. Helens
    Stockport
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Suffolk
    Sunderland
    Surrey
    Sutton
    Swindon
    Tameside
    Telford and Wrekin
    Thurrock
    Torbay
    Tower Hamlets
    Trafford
    Wakefield
    Walsall
    Waltham Forest
    Wandsworth
    Warrington
    Warwickshire
    West Berkshire
    Westminster
    West Sussex
    Wigan
    Wiltshire
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wirral
    Wokingham
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    York
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Percentage of initial requests for assessment for an EHC plan that were refused during the calendar year
    Percentage of children and young people assessed for whom EHC plans were made for the first time during the calendar year
    Percentage of assessments during the calendar year where it was decided not to issue an EHC plan
    Column group 2
    2019
    2020
    This is the latest data
    WarningSome rows and columns are not shown in this table as the data does not exist in the underlying file.
    '05 - Requests, assessments, discontinued plans, 20 week timeliness, mainstream to special transfers, mediation and tribunals' in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 146 other locations between 2019 and 2020
    Percentage of initial requests for assessment for an EHC plan that were refused during the calendar yearPercentage of children and young people assessed for whom EHC plans were made for the first time during the calendar yearPercentage of assessments during the calendar year where it was decided not to issue an EHC plan
    201920202019202020192020
    LondonBarking and Dagenham28.6%34.8%94.6%96.7%5.4%3.3%
    Barnet31.6%25.6%99.3%98.1%0.7%1.9%
    Yorkshire and the HumberBarnsley30.3%29.2%90.6%90.1%9.4%9.9%
    South WestBath and North East Somerset13.4%8.5%94.5%92.9%5.5%7.1%
    East of EnglandBedford29.2%23.4%96.8%98.2%3.2%1.8%
    LondonBexley0.3%0.0%98.7%100.0%1.3%0.0%
    West MidlandsBirmingham29.4%26.8%85.4%94.0%14.6%6.0%
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen12.1%1.4%100.0%93.7%0.0%6.3%
    Blackpool10.0%5.8%89.9%92.5%10.1%7.5%
    Bolton7.5%6.0%91.9%87.7%8.1%12.3%
    South WestBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council21.1%21.0%95.0%94.5%5.0%5.5%
    South EastBracknell Forest21.8%17.6%98.9%96.9%1.1%3.1%
    Yorkshire and the HumberBradford0.0%31.3%97.7%92.4%2.3%7.6%
    LondonBrent17.6%30.6%98.9%99.2%1.1%0.8%
    South EastBrighton and Hove31.8%29.4%97.2%97.8%2.8%2.2%
    South WestBristol City of16.1%3.3%96.5%95.5%3.5%4.5%
    LondonBromley17.2%23.1%82.1%92.8%17.9%7.2%
    South EastBuckinghamshire36.8%36.1%98.5%99.0%1.5%1.0%
    North WestBury26.5%15.1%100.0%99.7%0.0%0.3%
    Yorkshire and the HumberCalderdale18.6%17.0%98.8%100.0%1.2%0.0%
    East of EnglandCambridgeshire21.7%14.9%99.7%98.8%0.3%1.2%
    LondonCamden0.0%0.0%95.6%90.9%4.4%9.1%
    East of EnglandCentral Bedfordshire32.5%10.5%98.1%100.0%1.9%0.0%
    North WestCheshire East16.6%5.5%96.5%98.0%3.5%2.0%
    Cheshire West and Chester28.3%23.5%89.2%95.6%10.8%4.4%
    LondonCity of London37.5%20.0%100.0%75.0%0.0%25.0%
    South WestCornwall21.1%19.4%98.6%99.0%1.4%1.0%
    West MidlandsCoventry30.1%21.9%97.1%98.5%2.9%1.5%
    LondonCroydon26.4%25.8%95.6%99.2%4.4%0.8%
    North WestCumbria17.8%20.3%97.5%99.0%2.5%1.0%
    North EastDarlington19.3%0.0%83.5%95.7%16.5%4.3%
    East MidlandsDerby12.3%7.2%87.8%83.1%12.2%16.9%
    Derbyshire38.2%27.7%94.9%98.6%5.1%1.4%
    South WestDevon14.2%27.5%96.8%96.9%3.2%3.1%
    Yorkshire and the HumberDoncaster39.4%29.6%99.1%97.2%0.9%2.8%
    South WestDorset5.4%13.6%85.5%83.2%14.5%16.8%
    West MidlandsDudley0.4%4.1%99.1%87.5%0.9%12.5%
    North EastDurham51.0%34.1%94.4%96.1%5.6%3.9%
    LondonEaling23.9%20.5%91.0%98.5%9.0%1.5%
    Yorkshire and the HumberEast Riding of Yorkshire8.5%12.5%90.1%95.0%9.9%5.0%
    South EastEast Sussex47.8%46.8%82.6%84.3%17.4%15.7%
    LondonEnfield15.7%28.7%98.4%97.8%1.6%2.2%
    East of EnglandEssex40.8%39.5%98.3%98.7%1.7%1.3%
    North EastGateshead23.5%26.7%96.9%98.8%3.1%1.2%
    South WestGloucestershire4.1%3.3%95.8%96.5%4.2%3.5%
    LondonGreenwich13.3%7.0%80.5%87.6%19.5%12.4%
    Hackney12.7%19.5%99.6%99.6%0.4%0.4%
    North WestHalton27.5%12.1%96.3%96.7%3.7%3.3%
    LondonHammersmith and Fulham15.9%9.8%76.5%93.1%23.5%6.9%
    South EastHampshire9.0%11.0%98.1%98.1%1.9%1.9%
    LondonHaringey27.4%28.1%98.6%99.7%1.4%0.3%
    Harrow23.7%13.0%99.1%99.5%0.9%0.5%
    North EastHartlepool33.1%29.9%100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
    LondonHavering26.7%31.5%95.2%98.3%4.8%1.7%
    West MidlandsHerefordshire40.0%33.5%97.8%97.8%2.2%2.2%
    East of EnglandHertfordshire24.7%23.5%96.1%96.9%3.9%3.1%
    LondonHillingdon15.2%23.1%99.2%98.9%0.8%1.1%
    Hounslow34.0%34.4%98.1%100.0%1.9%0.0%
    South EastIsle of Wight35.9%37.2%77.6%82.2%22.4%17.8%
    South WestIsles Of Scillyz50.0%z100.0%z0.0%
    LondonIslington23.4%11.5%97.5%98.5%2.5%1.5%
    Kensington and Chelsea36.4%30.8%100.0%98.9%0.0%1.1%
    South EastKent27.6%25.3%89.4%87.4%10.6%12.6%
    Yorkshire and the HumberKingston upon Hull City of20.6%15.6%88.2%92.9%11.8%7.1%
    LondonKingston upon Thames15.7%19.2%96.4%95.9%3.6%4.1%
    Yorkshire and the HumberKirklees27.1%30.9%99.0%99.6%1.0%0.4%
    North WestKnowsley10.0%17.7%99.1%99.1%0.9%0.9%
    LondonLambeth21.2%20.4%97.7%100.0%2.3%0.0%
    North WestLancashire16.5%9.0%96.6%98.7%3.4%1.3%
    Yorkshire and the HumberLeeds23.4%28.4%98.8%98.3%1.2%1.7%
    East MidlandsLeicester0.0%0.0%98.5%99.8%1.5%0.2%
    Leicestershire16.0%15.2%93.5%96.2%6.5%3.8%
    LondonLewisham26.1%14.6%92.9%95.0%7.1%5.0%
    East MidlandsLincolnshire5.2%15.5%90.8%90.1%9.2%9.9%
    North WestLiverpool35.4%41.3%93.9%94.4%6.1%5.6%
    East of EnglandLuton0.0%17.3%100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
    North WestManchester10.4%12.7%96.1%96.3%3.9%3.7%
    South EastMedway52.7%43.6%94.5%96.0%5.5%4.0%
    LondonMerton8.5%3.6%96.5%98.1%3.5%1.9%
    North EastMiddlesbrough26.3%21.7%93.4%95.8%6.6%4.2%
    South EastMilton Keynes35.7%22.4%98.6%97.7%1.4%2.3%
    North EastNewcastle upon Tyne18.3%14.5%98.1%98.9%1.9%1.1%
    LondonNewham10.5%5.5%94.6%97.2%5.4%2.8%
    East of EnglandNorfolk25.9%11.7%87.8%92.3%12.2%7.7%
    East MidlandsNorthamptonshire16.8%12.3%81.8%89.2%18.2%10.8%
    Yorkshire and the HumberNorth East Lincolnshire15.9%1.4%93.8%97.6%6.2%2.4%
    North Lincolnshire20.6%19.7%97.6%98.6%2.4%1.4%
    South WestNorth Somerset26.2%9.0%90.3%93.7%9.7%6.3%
    North EastNorth Tyneside1.0%9.9%99.0%95.4%1.0%4.6%
    Northumberland29.8%20.9%98.0%98.6%2.0%1.4%
    Yorkshire and the HumberNorth Yorkshire22.4%13.0%87.5%89.0%12.5%11.0%
    East MidlandsNottingham26.6%35.9%84.6%85.6%15.4%14.4%
    Nottinghamshire26.5%22.0%70.9%76.2%29.1%23.8%
    North WestOldham24.2%28.3%86.6%81.3%13.4%18.7%
    South EastOxfordshire19.1%18.3%99.7%98.0%0.3%2.0%
    East of EnglandPeterborough45.9%51.0%97.2%100.0%2.8%0.0%
    South WestPlymouth23.5%20.5%100.0%99.6%0.0%0.4%
    South EastPortsmouth15.2%12.1%97.1%93.6%2.9%6.4%
    Reading30.7%24.4%95.6%94.1%4.4%5.9%
    LondonRedbridge12.1%16.4%95.5%95.9%4.5%4.1%
    North EastRedcar and Cleveland6.6%5.8%84.4%96.0%15.6%4.0%
    LondonRichmond upon Thames15.9%17.2%97.5%97.5%2.5%2.5%
    North WestRochdale20.6%11.1%97.7%98.3%2.3%1.7%
    Yorkshire and the HumberRotherham29.9%23.0%94.4%97.4%5.6%2.6%
    East MidlandsRutland29.0%21.0%91.2%83.0%8.8%17.0%
    North WestSalford17.2%21.9%96.4%99.0%3.6%1.0%
    West MidlandsSandwell25.1%14.9%99.6%99.4%0.4%0.6%
    North WestSefton33.7%25.8%99.7%98.7%0.3%1.3%
    Yorkshire and the HumberSheffield38.2%12.0%86.3%92.0%13.7%8.0%
    West MidlandsShropshire28.7%0.4%92.6%70.6%7.4%29.4%
    South EastSlough16.1%13.8%99.5%99.5%0.5%0.5%
    West MidlandsSolihull8.3%20.2%75.1%92.2%24.9%7.8%
    South WestSomerset21.5%6.0%97.4%95.1%2.6%4.9%
    South EastSouthampton32.1%28.6%99.6%98.4%0.4%1.6%
    East of EnglandSouthend-on-Sea47.8%47.1%96.6%96.2%3.4%3.8%
    South WestSouth Gloucestershire39.9%32.6%97.8%97.9%2.2%2.1%
    North EastSouth Tyneside32.4%36.2%97.0%94.3%3.0%5.7%
    LondonSouthwark42.1%40.7%95.8%98.5%4.2%1.5%
    West MidlandsStaffordshire31.1%49.0%99.2%98.6%0.8%1.4%
    North WestSt. Helens44.8%29.7%97.1%96.1%2.9%3.9%
    Stockport18.5%17.9%98.2%96.9%1.8%3.1%
    North EastStockton-on-Tees17.8%11.5%85.1%88.8%14.9%11.2%
    West MidlandsStoke-on-Trent25.4%23.3%94.4%97.3%5.6%2.7%
    East of EnglandSuffolk34.5%36.2%99.2%99.1%0.8%0.9%
    North EastSunderland47.0%35.2%99.1%97.7%0.9%2.3%
    South EastSurrey22.4%23.4%92.9%93.2%7.1%6.8%
    LondonSutton40.4%36.9%90.4%89.3%9.6%10.7%
    South WestSwindon20.6%22.7%99.2%87.8%0.8%12.2%
    North WestTameside16.5%16.8%90.7%96.5%9.3%3.5%
    West MidlandsTelford and Wrekin18.1%28.5%95.9%97.0%4.1%3.0%
    East of EnglandThurrock0.3%32.1%72.3%98.0%27.7%2.0%
    South WestTorbay30.6%24.9%94.0%94.1%6.0%5.9%
    LondonTower Hamlets8.6%8.4%95.7%98.5%4.3%1.5%
    North WestTrafford9.8%6.9%99.7%97.6%0.3%2.4%
    Yorkshire and the HumberWakefield15.0%9.6%92.8%95.1%7.2%4.9%
    West MidlandsWalsall17.8%14.8%98.4%95.6%1.6%4.4%
    LondonWaltham Forest26.2%4.4%88.3%89.4%11.7%10.6%
    Wandsworth16.7%18.3%98.4%99.3%1.6%0.7%
    North WestWarrington25.4%12.1%98.1%97.6%1.9%2.4%
    West MidlandsWarwickshire29.7%41.0%98.1%97.8%1.9%2.2%
    South EastWest Berkshire37.1%30.5%100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
    LondonWestminster34.8%30.4%94.3%92.5%5.7%7.5%
    South EastWest Sussex42.4%45.8%98.7%97.3%1.3%2.7%
    North WestWigan18.4%23.1%99.6%98.9%0.4%1.1%
    South WestWiltshire7.9%7.5%93.2%93.0%6.8%7.0%
    South EastWindsor and Maidenhead34.8%30.1%96.8%97.9%3.2%2.1%
    North WestWirral22.8%29.4%98.3%97.7%1.7%2.3%
    South EastWokingham12.2%21.4%92.5%89.2%7.5%10.8%
    West MidlandsWolverhampton0.0%8.2%91.2%92.6%8.8%7.4%
    Worcestershire29.4%21.6%94.0%95.5%6.0%4.5%
    Yorkshire and the HumberYork22.3%7.9%98.7%95.1%1.3%4.9%

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: