Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Apprenticeships and traineeships
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Geographical breakdowns - LEP and EDA
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    English Devolved Area
    • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
    • Greater London Authority
    • Greater Manchester
    • Liverpool City Region
    • North East
    • North of Tyne
    • Sheffield City Region
    • Tees Valley
    • West Midlands
    • West Yorkshire
    • West of England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2016/17 to 2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Starts
    Age -group
    • Total
    Apprenticeship Level
    • Total
    • Advanced Apprenticeship
    • Higher Apprenticeship
    • Intermediate Apprenticeship
    Ethnic group
    • Total
    Gender -group
    • Total
    Sector Subject Area (tier 1)
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
    Greater London Authority
    Greater Manchester
    Liverpool City Region
    North East
    North of Tyne
    Sheffield City Region
    Tees Valley
    West Midlands
    West of England
    West Yorkshire
    Row group 2
    Intermediate Apprenticeship
    Advanced Apprenticeship
    Higher Apprenticeship
    Total
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Starts
    Column group 2
    2016/17
    2017/18
    2018/19
    2019/20
    2020/21
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    Starts for 'Geographical breakdowns - LEP and EDA' for Advanced Apprenticeship, Higher Apprenticeship and Intermediate Apprenticeship in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough, Greater London Authority, Greater Manchester, Liverpool City Region, North East and 6 other locations between 2016/17 and 2020/21
    Starts
    2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/21
    Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughIntermediate Apprenticeship3,3201,8401,6601,180890
    Advanced Apprenticeship2,3701,9502,2201,8101,730
    Higher Apprenticeship3506401,2001,3201,670
    Total6,0404,4405,0804,3004,290
    Greater London AuthorityIntermediate Apprenticeship20,82013,11011,9007,4506,910
    Advanced Apprenticeship19,09017,59018,49014,97015,000
    Higher Apprenticeship4,4706,14010,37011,47015,030
    Total44,38036,83040,75033,89036,930
    Greater ManchesterIntermediate Apprenticeship14,9209,4608,2305,4204,430
    Advanced Apprenticeship11,34010,21010,0007,6207,690
    Higher Apprenticeship2,1602,9204,0304,3705,150
    Total28,43022,59022,26017,41017,270
    Liverpool City RegionIntermediate Apprenticeship9,5505,3004,5503,1402,480
    Advanced Apprenticeship7,4605,2005,3604,4104,050
    Higher Apprenticeship1,6301,7202,2802,4902,920
    Total18,64012,22012,18010,0409,450
    North EastIntermediate Apprenticeship8,7304,8704,1502,4402,060
    Advanced Apprenticeship6,1104,1304,5403,6703,660
    Higher Apprenticeship1,3001,2701,8101,9401,920
    Total16,14010,27010,4908,0507,630
    North of TyneIntermediate Apprenticeship4,8202,8502,3301,6001,300
    Advanced Apprenticeship3,2102,6502,9002,2502,310
    Higher Apprenticeship6208101,2501,2501,390
    Total8,6506,3106,4905,1005,000
    Sheffield City RegionIntermediate Apprenticeship8,3004,4104,2802,8402,290
    Advanced Apprenticeship5,6604,3004,2303,3503,210
    Higher Apprenticeship1,1801,1902,0401,8902,100
    Total15,1409,89010,5408,0807,600
    Tees ValleyIntermediate Apprenticeship5,1202,9502,6201,5301,410
    Advanced Apprenticeship3,4002,4402,6502,3602,060
    Higher Apprenticeship6306701,0109801,200
    Total9,1506,0606,2804,8704,680
    West MidlandsIntermediate Apprenticeship16,3709,0408,3705,2704,260
    Advanced Apprenticeship11,0708,5209,5607,5107,200
    Higher Apprenticeship2,2802,4704,1304,7705,120
    Total29,72020,03022,06017,55016,570
    West of EnglandIntermediate Apprenticeship3,5902,6002,0201,4201,300
    Advanced Apprenticeship2,8902,8702,9702,3102,530
    Higher Apprenticeship4007801,2501,5101,730
    Total6,8706,2406,2305,2405,560
    West YorkshireIntermediate Apprenticeship12,5507,6306,9704,6903,970
    Advanced Apprenticeship9,2007,6908,3106,5206,210
    Higher Apprenticeship1,4802,0103,5703,4104,350
    Total23,23017,33018,84014,62014,530

    Footnotes

    1. Geography is based upon the home postcode of the learner. Where the postcode is outside of England or not known it is included in the 'Outside of England and unknown' category
    2. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10 and '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5
    3. Total starts are the count of apprenticeships started at any point during the stated academic period. Learners starting more than one Apprenticeship will appear more than once

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: