Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    School capacity
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Local authority pupil forecasts
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol, City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • County Durham
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset
    • Dudley
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire, County of
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston upon Hull, City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Northamptonshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Portsmouth
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St. Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Northamptonshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2020/21 to 2027/28
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers)
    Year group
    • Secondary total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    County Durham
    Darlington
    Gateshead
    Hartlepool
    Middlesbrough
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    Redcar and Cleveland
    South Tyneside
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Sunderland
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bury
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Cumbria
    Halton
    Knowsley
    Lancashire
    Liverpool
    Manchester
    Oldham
    Rochdale
    Salford
    Sefton
    St. Helens
    Stockport
    Tameside
    Trafford
    Warrington
    Wigan
    Wirral
    Barnsley
    Bradford
    Calderdale
    Doncaster
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Kingston upon Hull, City of
    Kirklees
    Leeds
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Yorkshire
    Rotherham
    Sheffield
    Wakefield
    York
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lincolnshire
    North Northamptonshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Rutland
    West Northamptonshire
    Birmingham
    Coventry
    Dudley
    Herefordshire, County of
    Sandwell
    Shropshire
    Solihull
    Staffordshire
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Telford and Wrekin
    Walsall
    Warwickshire
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    Bedford
    Cambridgeshire
    Central Bedfordshire
    Essex
    Hertfordshire
    Luton
    Norfolk
    Peterborough
    Southend-on-Sea
    Suffolk
    Thurrock
    Bracknell Forest
    Brighton and Hove
    Buckinghamshire
    East Sussex
    Hampshire
    Isle of Wight
    Kent
    Medway
    Milton Keynes
    Oxfordshire
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Slough
    Southampton
    Surrey
    West Berkshire
    West Sussex
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wokingham
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    Bristol, City of
    Cornwall
    Devon
    Dorset
    Gloucestershire
    Isles of Scilly
    North Somerset
    Plymouth
    Somerset
    South Gloucestershire
    Swindon
    Torbay
    Wiltshire
    Camden
    City of London
    Hackney
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Haringey
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Lambeth
    Lewisham
    Newham
    Southwark
    Tower Hamlets
    Wandsworth
    Westminster
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Bexley
    Brent
    Bromley
    Croydon
    Ealing
    Enfield
    Greenwich
    Harrow
    Havering
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Kingston upon Thames
    Merton
    Redbridge
    Richmond upon Thames
    Sutton
    Waltham Forest
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2020/21
    2021/22
    2022/23
    2023/24
    2024/25
    2025/26
    2026/27
    2027/28
    Column group 2
    Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers)
    This is the latest data
    Local authority pupil forecasts (includes 2020/21 actual pupil numbers) for 'Local authority pupil forecasts' for Secondary total in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 147 other locations between 2020/21 and 2027/28
    2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/262026/272027/28
    North EastCounty Durham28,10029,43330,48931,13831,50231,78831,60831,193
    Darlington6,3746,4316,4296,5326,5376,4066,3256,168
    Gateshead11,98912,39012,90913,15313,35113,38713,50213,429
    Hartlepool5,7935,8855,9175,9775,8825,8005,6995,568
    Middlesbrough8,6058,8629,1409,3199,4819,5759,5059,380
    Newcastle upon Tyne16,30817,06717,62218,22318,68219,02819,17419,248
    North Tyneside12,21112,28812,32712,36212,29012,34212,24312,214
    Northumberland18,86619,14619,41319,65719,52519,32818,92718,742
    Redcar and Cleveland8,2628,3478,3858,4938,4908,5248,3708,134
    South Tyneside8,8879,3289,5189,7339,7139,6449,6299,768
    Stockton-on-Tees11,84412,11812,30912,44212,43012,45812,25212,024
    Sunderland15,74616,01816,37316,64216,55216,53816,45516,240
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen11,35511,50411,76711,93111,98711,87711,90411,799
    Blackpool6,6236,6926,8897,0307,1057,2267,2547,204
    Bolton20,40321,23321,89022,43922,59122,59122,53922,438
    Bury11,25611,30811,37611,41511,30211,21911,09710,918
    Cheshire East24,09624,74125,55726,39726,91727,32527,46027,518
    Cheshire West and Chester21,06021,67722,11422,51522,58422,62122,41422,197
    Cumbria30,35730,89931,08731,22231,13130,83230,43730,130
    Halton7,7987,9177,9068,0038,0028,0338,0448,029
    Knowsley5,6955,8746,0526,3066,4146,4596,5206,479
    Lancashire70,53071,66373,04673,86174,14674,09873,81773,374
    Liverpool30,81931,25032,38533,42233,83434,35234,85535,213
    Manchester31,79633,25933,90734,49534,92134,86734,88534,921
    Oldham17,54618,82719,26119,54619,63819,70619,68119,789
    Rochdale13,72114,09514,48614,79415,01615,17715,30115,454
    Salford12,16312,64113,12813,36113,56813,62713,51313,438
    Sefton16,23116,61116,88317,04417,07917,11516,90216,805
    St. Helens11,04911,39911,56411,75811,74311,71111,59011,462
    Stockport15,63115,99616,31216,49716,54816,59016,71016,632
    Tameside14,07614,88015,30415,62815,79315,84315,62215,394
    Trafford18,85019,79920,17120,60920,70720,74520,64420,429
    Warrington13,33513,57713,91514,18114,25414,28914,51314,553
    Wigan19,18219,73820,34420,81820,88220,85420,57420,083
    Wirral21,80622,29522,63022,97522,99622,93922,74722,558
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley12,45912,75913,13913,31913,35613,28713,51213,305
    Bradford38,04639,05239,59240,01740,18540,19439,75539,306
    Calderdale15,86816,40316,72617,08117,06617,08316,82016,604
    Doncaster18,38319,35920,15920,78521,24821,22821,02220,845
    East Riding of Yorkshire19,01519,17519,28519,37519,30119,15318,95818,801
    Kingston upon Hull, City of15,69416,08516,46216,87317,03617,08916,98916,849
    Kirklees26,79427,27527,70128,04928,06227,96527,76927,482
    Leeds49,25151,60953,57355,46556,69257,48557,71957,739
    North East Lincolnshire9,0319,3429,5339,6479,8689,7669,9339,683
    North Lincolnshire10,15110,25110,47410,67410,82110,79210,73110,569
    North Yorkshire36,79337,42837,77238,14238,20638,32438,23538,255
    Rotherham18,65419,31819,71820,03220,07720,00719,78019,708
    Sheffield32,99333,88834,41134,96735,26635,28635,34135,468
    Wakefield20,37120,88921,22521,53521,70421,82721,65921,580
    York11,14811,35511,46911,58311,53311,44711,29111,244
    East MidlandsDerby17,50018,07718,54119,02819,24019,23219,07418,882
    Derbyshire44,76445,32845,83446,15545,83845,74445,40645,121
    Leicester21,34022,31222,87223,20723,34323,40823,33223,080
    Leicestershire42,57643,61845,50946,99148,23748,87448,96248,744
    Lincolnshire47,80449,02049,85250,63450,82451,11550,92150,645
    North Northamptonshire22,62923,22423,72824,16924,44124,40224,26224,045
    Nottingham17,23017,97318,64719,18119,54119,60619,53719,265
    Nottinghamshire50,94153,16355,17357,02658,07858,69458,39958,453
    Rutland2,7562,8652,9482,9562,9682,9522,9292,914
    West Northamptonshire27,33527,87628,46928,92629,13429,23429,15529,226
    West MidlandsBirmingham81,39882,21083,32183,94183,65483,03181,97880,820
    Coventry23,13524,27125,01725,81926,31326,56626,58226,613
    Dudley18,03418,23618,43818,93619,10919,28619,17519,142
    Herefordshire, County of9,3019,4719,77910,01810,19110,28910,25710,165
    Sandwell23,81324,63025,27425,95226,35726,47226,44326,310
    Shropshire16,07416,35216,56816,75416,72816,71716,74116,994
    Solihull18,16618,22118,40718,47718,56518,54518,67518,817
    Staffordshire51,49553,20854,62455,58956,20856,70156,79456,926
    Stoke-on-Trent14,60615,01115,69615,99016,06816,25916,27916,145
    Telford and Wrekin12,83913,22513,68613,98714,26514,35614,27914,142
    Walsall21,74622,08122,47422,83422,99623,13623,27423,286
    Warwickshire37,73539,91041,30242,82544,24245,45546,32746,708
    Wolverhampton19,22519,90420,67221,24821,51521,75221,79721,656
    Worcestershire33,70534,50135,59936,56337,29037,66237,97938,238
    East of EnglandBedford12,00712,74713,63214,52815,29615,98016,23416,460
    Cambridgeshire34,88835,95637,47539,04440,06840,79941,11441,343
    Central Bedfordshire17,20818,20419,18320,01520,49920,84920,83020,884
    Essex91,38894,12796,18998,42999,631100,602101,033101,313
    Hertfordshire87,86290,77593,47495,74297,05498,04399,434100,982
    Luton15,27915,58715,82615,96315,82215,69815,55915,284
    Norfolk47,97149,09350,57651,84452,44952,89553,18052,995
    Peterborough16,68317,34717,98718,56719,01819,24819,32019,359
    Southend-on-Sea14,11714,56415,08415,18315,23015,21515,14015,212
    Suffolk41,75542,99944,28145,34245,95246,36546,00345,422
    Thurrock11,34112,02912,49612,76112,87013,01513,22413,298
    South EastBracknell Forest7,6897,9428,1878,4788,7918,8838,9258,955
    Brighton and Hove12,73813,12513,23413,27313,13213,03312,85212,657
    Buckinghamshire39,04139,95840,58341,07641,31341,35441,29341,256
    East Sussex26,91827,54728,10228,56928,82528,78828,62328,341
    Hampshire70,46571,21472,51272,94472,95272,77372,79272,492
    Isle of Wight7,1807,2097,2437,1837,1297,1106,9936,926
    Kent107,058110,250112,441114,972116,207116,863117,088117,005
    Medway20,49021,22321,94522,65922,94623,10023,13123,096
    Milton Keynes20,13321,03422,25023,23524,10624,67425,18025,450
    Oxfordshire40,26641,05741,97642,66442,99343,40043,61343,865
    Portsmouth9,71210,08310,37110,56110,72710,85510,90810,850
    Reading8,8659,4409,83510,14010,21510,29010,38510,385
    Slough14,23014,87215,35715,72815,89015,93015,83815,734
    Southampton11,92912,49913,03613,40513,37513,42813,30212,889
    Surrey63,89267,73870,61273,08474,43675,71976,46876,882
    West Berkshire12,20212,60212,97013,21313,34813,41513,39113,350
    West Sussex48,01749,40151,03352,86753,86454,51255,17155,447
    Windsor and Maidenhead10,41610,61610,77810,92310,94510,88810,75110,697
    Wokingham11,69112,16812,52712,98513,30713,54913,60213,729
    South WestBath and North East Somerset13,39013,64413,90214,09614,20914,26414,41914,458
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole22,80823,46824,13524,72225,01825,09525,02624,832
    Bristol, City of22,65023,54124,59625,42525,86226,11626,25226,278
    Cornwall30,28631,15032,12232,92533,39133,47233,39832,976
    Devon39,64940,77941,99843,06743,56743,95344,06043,882
    Dorset22,52422,76422,98023,04322,97122,78322,52622,350
    Gloucestershire40,44541,85542,76443,54043,71943,85743,55843,410
    Isles of Scilly9910511096102106118114
    North Somerset13,24913,80614,23214,35914,43514,45514,29614,182
    Plymouth16,88517,18217,49617,67617,73217,61817,44017,124
    Somerset28,10428,73329,15729,43629,33929,29929,06528,795
    South Gloucestershire15,78416,30516,89717,43117,93318,35918,72218,956
    Swindon12,92113,36713,70213,83413,79513,80013,60113,443
    Torbay9,1609,3049,4729,5749,5709,5609,4109,230
    Wiltshire30,07130,97831,81332,47832,86133,59233,75734,146
    Inner LondonCamden10,35910,38010,27010,15010,0309,9109,8209,730
    City of Londonzzzzzzzz
    Hackney14,61214,91115,02314,99314,85914,59414,45514,363
    Hammersmith and Fulham8,8209,0299,0549,0628,9928,8958,8038,739
    Haringey15,04415,64115,64615,60315,48215,35015,25315,214
    Islington8,1588,1808,2318,2248,1918,1268,0688,029
    Kensington and Chelsea6,0406,1516,2886,3146,2466,2016,1226,044
    Lambeth13,82014,18114,02513,87113,60913,26912,96612,572
    Lewisham12,81412,85012,85612,81012,73512,59512,34812,044
    Newham25,27627,72428,16528,47528,40428,27227,93427,481
    Southwark18,31118,71719,06719,14118,91218,66418,46618,251
    Tower Hamlets18,40918,58018,52818,81418,84318,84818,83918,912
    Wandsworth13,21913,49713,77414,04614,15414,26014,25714,170
    Westminster11,39712,23412,39912,47712,44712,35112,26912,216
    Outer LondonBarking and Dagenham17,45118,27218,95319,42719,72919,82819,84820,033
    Barnet27,35627,94228,36928,74828,71228,66428,57228,489
    Bexley20,03220,25620,32920,38420,42820,46520,49720,525
    Brent19,73919,91420,14520,33720,48720,55420,54520,581
    Bromley23,86424,62925,25625,59025,57925,56025,49025,448
    Croydon22,66221,72022,32322,63322,66622,71022,63222,570
    Ealing21,25821,84122,23522,48022,61522,65722,38022,026
    Enfield23,18723,62123,79623,77723,37023,15822,99822,883
    Greenwich16,74717,37817,86418,18418,26018,25918,32718,331
    Harrow15,05815,36015,74215,91415,94015,97715,96515,975
    Havering16,37516,55016,77417,08917,36817,57417,80618,048
    Hillingdon21,26121,83722,43522,89922,97623,09523,10322,971
    Hounslow18,87219,55120,13620,59420,71921,00621,05621,048
    Kingston upon Thames11,87512,17312,47112,75413,01713,28013,47313,640
    Merton9,92310,26910,55510,70210,67310,58410,49710,420
    Redbridge25,63525,46425,70425,99126,12026,17526,15926,138
    Richmond upon Thames10,88411,08011,34311,63811,86011,99812,11312,178
    Sutton20,52421,24621,67522,03722,22822,19522,20122,176
    Waltham Forest15,39215,98016,35716,69016,91916,99317,08617,084

    Footnotes

    1. Pupil forecasts are provided by local authorities. They include pupils expected to be educated in maintained community, foundation and voluntary schools, city technology colleges, academies, free schools, studio schools and university technology colleges. They also include pupils expected to be educated in new schools (or expanded schools) funded through housing developer contribution (HDC) and housing infrastructure fund (HIF) agreements.
    2. Number of pupils on roll in 2020/21 taken from January 2021 School Census.
    3. Year 13 figures include Year 14 figures.
    4. National pupil forecast figures will differ to the National Pupil Projections published annually by the Department for Education due to methodological and timing reasons. More information can be found in 'Methodology: School capacity'.
    5. Pupil forecasts, places expected to be funded through housing developer contributions and places expected to be funded through housing infrastructure contributions are provided from 2021/22 to 2025/26 for primary (Reception to Year 6) and from 2021/22 to 2027/28 for secondary (Year 7 to Year 13).

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information