Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Admission appeals in England
  2. Step 2 Choose a subject

    Subject
    Admissions appeals - by school type - 2016 to 2021
  3. Step 3 Choose Countries

    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2016 to 2021
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Admission appeals lodged by parents
    • Admission appeals lodged by parents (percentage)
    • Admissions
    • Appeals heard by an appeals panel
    • Appeals heard by an appeals panel (percentage)
    • Successful appeals
    • Successful appeals (percentage)
    School phase
    • Total
    • Primary
    • Secondary
    School type
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Primary
    Secondary
    Total
    Row group 2
    Admissions
    Admission appeals lodged by parents
    Admission appeals lodged by parents (percentage)
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel (percentage)
    Successful appeals
    Successful appeals (percentage)
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    2020
    2021
    This is the latest data
    'Admissions appeals - by school type - 2016 to 2021' for Primary and Secondary in England between 2016 and 2021
    201620172018201920202021
    PrimaryAdmissions865,069841,532820,620815,051812,953802,673
    Admission appeals lodged by parents33,27028,45124,80720,94719,03216,781
    Admission appeals lodged by parents (percentage)3.83.43.02.62.32.1
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel22,82019,33616,64314,08612,46511,239
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel (percentage)2.62.32.01.71.51.4
    Successful appeals4,1523,4943,1862,7792,3101,823
    Successful appeals (percentage)18.218.119.119.718.516.2
    SecondaryAdmissions640,705674,790680,200695,861724,747720,280
    Admission appeals lodged by parents29,03132,43535,91138,47343,29936,743
    Admission appeals lodged by parents (percentage)4.54.85.35.56.05.1
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel22,96425,29027,87731,76935,64829,871
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel (percentage)3.63.74.14.64.94.1
    Successful appeals6,0406,2206,5297,3987,9016,000
    Successful appeals (percentage)26.324.623.423.322.220.1
    TotalAdmissions1,505,7741,516,3221,500,8201,510,9121,537,7001,522,953
    Admission appeals lodged by parents62,30160,88660,71859,42062,33153,524
    Admission appeals lodged by parents (percentage)4.14.04.03.94.13.5
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel45,78444,62644,52045,85548,11341,110
    Appeals heard by an appeals panel (percentage)3.02.93.03.03.12.7
    Successful appeals10,1929,7149,71510,17710,2117,823
    Successful appeals (percentage)22.321.821.822.221.219.0

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: