Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Level 2 and 3 attainment age 16 to 25
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Level 2 and 3 attainment - ages 16 to 19 by local authority district
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Opportunity Area
    • Blackpool
    • Bradford
    • Derby
    • Doncaster
    • Fenland and East Cambridgeshire
    • Hastings
    • Ipswich
    • North Yorkshire Coast
    • Norwich
    • Oldham
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • West Somerset
    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2016/17 to 2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Level 2
    • Level 2 in English and Maths
    • Level 3
    Age
    • 19
    Characteristic
    • Total
    Numbers or percentages
    • Percentage
    Qualification type
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    Level 2
    Level 2 in English and Maths
    Level 3
    Row group 2
    Blackpool
    Bradford
    Derby
    Doncaster
    Fenland and East Cambridgeshire
    Hastings
    Ipswich
    North Yorkshire Coast
    Norwich
    Oldham
    Stoke-on-Trent
    West Somerset
    England
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2016/17
    2017/18
    2018/19
    2019/20
    2020/21
    This is the latest data
    'Level 2 and 3 attainment - ages 16 to 19 by local authority district' for 19 and Percentage in Blackpool, Bradford, Derby, Doncaster, England and 8 other locations between 2016/17 and 2020/21
    2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/21
    Level 2Blackpool77.9474.8972.2171.8671.30
    Bradford75.5171.9772.8173.2874.22
    Derby76.2672.4269.7470.2770.49
    Doncaster79.1275.5374.9475.9074.02
    Fenland and East Cambridgeshire78.7076.6678.3975.7777.81
    Hastings72.3375.6673.6167.3472.30
    Ipswich78.1477.7079.1278.9179.61
    North Yorkshire Coast82.5778.9078.7076.7479.32
    Norwich77.0173.6675.3172.376.86
    Oldham81.2677.9777.0578.6076.93
    Stoke-on-Trent77.1574.2174.1374.4074.04
    West Somerset87.5983.3984.9889.3378.72
    England83.6382.2581.8481.4181.60
    Level 2 in English and MathsBlackpool66.9466.9363.7063.6166.14
    Bradford62.3160.4761.6463.3767.79
    Derby70.0267.0167.0967.6168.88
    Doncaster65.8864.0866.2565.3168.48
    Fenland and East Cambridgeshire67.2566.1368.0565.3167.61
    Hastings57.0960.3259.5653.2860.39
    Ipswich63.3461.4961.5466.5469.87
    North Yorkshire Coast68.3066.8566.6065.6066.49
    Norwich60.5159.3764.0161.467.57
    Oldham69.0667.3266.8868.3769.68
    Stoke-on-Trent62.1561.3660.9359.6462.33
    West Somerset57.5265.8064.7965.7864.36
    England71.5170.9771.3370.8573.00
    Level 3Blackpool52.8450.1447.6749.6349.78
    Bradford49.1047.0346.5447.2650.63
    Derby47.0445.6243.4646.9949.43
    Doncaster44.5542.8943.7545.7146.24
    Fenland and East Cambridgeshire48.0549.4750.3449.2052.74
    Hastings39.3942.6845.0138.8241.41
    Ipswich50.4449.5048.9353.7957.05
    North Yorkshire Coast53.7750.7052.4749.6152.74
    Norwich49.5147.1148.5347.655.78
    Oldham56.0756.1354.0056.3956.34
    Stoke-on-Trent50.3348.2548.6549.3550.16
    West Somerset51.8853.0951.6452.8954.79
    England57.5957.3757.0757.7059.82

    Footnotes

    1. Figures for English and maths do not include those from independent schools.

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: