Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    Further education and skills
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Further education and skills subject - free courses for jobs detailed series
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Regional
    • East Midlands
    • East of England
    • London
    • North East
    • North West
    • Outside of England and unknown
    • South East
    • South West
    • West Midlands
    • Yorkshire and The Humber
    National
    • England
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2018/19 to 2020/21
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Aim enrolments by eligible learners on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offer
    • Aim enrolments on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offer
    Start month (within the academic year)
    • Total
    Sector Subject Area (tier 1)
    • Total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    England
    North East
    North West
    Yorkshire and The Humber
    East Midlands
    West Midlands
    East of England
    London
    South East
    South West
    Outside of England and unknown
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    Aim enrolments on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offer
    Aim enrolments by eligible learners on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offer
    Column group 2
    2018/19
    2019/20
    2020/21
    This data is not from the latest release
    View latest data: Academic Year 2021/22
    'Further education and skills subject - free courses for jobs detailed series' in East Midlands, East of England, England, London, North East and 6 other locations between 2018/19 and 2020/21
    Aim enrolments on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offerAim enrolments by eligible learners on courses included in the Free Courses for Jobs offer
    2018/192019/202020/212018/192019/202020/21
    England98,51095,60097,77016,01014,58020,140
    North East4,5804,7405,1006005301,150
    North West14,13013,60013,5001,8701,8302,670
    Yorkshire and The Humber10,0509,3609,1201,1801,2001,640
    East Midlands8,6508,4008,2401,2001,3301,630
    West Midlands10,93011,66012,3801,8501,9702,760
    East of England9,7809,4509,8301,3601,3802,050
    London14,75013,02013,2005,0203,4103,980
    South East14,27014,27014,6801,5701,5102,060
    South West10,76010,61011,2701,3001,3802,140
    Outside of England and unknown610500450704050

    Footnotes

    1. Volumes are rounded to the nearest 10. If shown, '~' indicates a base value of fewer than 5
    2. Eligible learners are identified as a) those without prior attainment at level 3 or above; and b) those not enrolled on the course as part of an apprenticeship; and c) all those aged 24 and above or those aged 19-23 where there is not already a statutory entitlement to the course through the adult education budget

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format: