Table Tool

Create your own tables

Choose the data and area of interest you want to explore and then use filters to create your table.
Once you've created your table, you can download the data it contains for your own offline analysis.

  1. Step 1 Choose a publication

    Publication
    School capacity
  2. Step 2 View a featured table or create your own

    Subject
    Estimates of future school place demand (place planning)
  3. Step 3 Choose locations

    Local Authority
    • Barking and Dagenham
    • Barnet
    • Barnsley
    • Bath and North East Somerset
    • Bedford
    • Bexley
    • Birmingham
    • Blackburn with Darwen
    • Blackpool
    • Bolton
    • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    • Bracknell Forest
    • Bradford
    • Brent
    • Brighton and Hove
    • Bristol, City of
    • Bromley
    • Buckinghamshire
    • Bury
    • Calderdale
    • Cambridgeshire
    • Camden
    • Central Bedfordshire
    • Cheshire East
    • Cheshire West and Chester
    • City of London
    • Cornwall
    • County Durham
    • Coventry
    • Croydon
    • Cumbria
    • Darlington
    • Derby
    • Derbyshire
    • Devon
    • Doncaster
    • Dorset
    • Dudley
    • Ealing
    • East Riding of Yorkshire
    • East Sussex
    • Enfield
    • Essex
    • Gateshead
    • Gloucestershire
    • Greenwich
    • Hackney
    • Halton
    • Hammersmith and Fulham
    • Hampshire
    • Haringey
    • Harrow
    • Hartlepool
    • Havering
    • Herefordshire, County of
    • Hertfordshire
    • Hillingdon
    • Hounslow
    • Isle of Wight
    • Isles of Scilly
    • Islington
    • Kensington and Chelsea
    • Kent
    • Kingston upon Hull, City of
    • Kingston upon Thames
    • Kirklees
    • Knowsley
    • Lambeth
    • Lancashire
    • Leeds
    • Leicester
    • Leicestershire
    • Lewisham
    • Lincolnshire
    • Liverpool
    • Luton
    • Manchester
    • Medway
    • Merton
    • Middlesbrough
    • Milton Keynes
    • Newcastle upon Tyne
    • Newham
    • Norfolk
    • North East Lincolnshire
    • North Lincolnshire
    • North Northamptonshire
    • North Somerset
    • North Tyneside
    • North Yorkshire
    • Northumberland
    • Nottingham
    • Nottinghamshire
    • Oldham
    • Oxfordshire
    • Peterborough
    • Plymouth
    • Portsmouth
    • Reading
    • Redbridge
    • Redcar and Cleveland
    • Richmond upon Thames
    • Rochdale
    • Rotherham
    • Rutland
    • Salford
    • Sandwell
    • Sefton
    • Sheffield
    • Shropshire
    • Slough
    • Solihull
    • Somerset
    • South Gloucestershire
    • South Tyneside
    • Southampton
    • Southend-on-Sea
    • Southwark
    • St. Helens
    • Staffordshire
    • Stockport
    • Stockton-on-Tees
    • Stoke-on-Trent
    • Suffolk
    • Sunderland
    • Surrey
    • Sutton
    • Swindon
    • Tameside
    • Telford and Wrekin
    • Thurrock
    • Torbay
    • Tower Hamlets
    • Trafford
    • Wakefield
    • Walsall
    • Waltham Forest
    • Wandsworth
    • Warrington
    • Warwickshire
    • West Berkshire
    • West Northamptonshire
    • West Sussex
    • Westminster
    • Wigan
    • Wiltshire
    • Windsor and Maidenhead
    • Wirral
    • Wokingham
    • Wolverhampton
    • Worcestershire
    • York
  4. Step 4 Choose time period

    Time period
    2021/22 to 2027/28
  5. Step 5 Choose your filters

    Indicators
    • Estimated number of places needed: Additional need only
    National curriculum year group
    • Primary total
  6. Step 6 (current) Explore data

    Re-order table headers

    Drag and drop the options below to re-order the table headers. Hold the Ctrl key and click to select multiple items to drag and drop. For keyboard users, select and deselect a draggable item with space and use the arrow keys to move a selected item.

    To move an item with your keyboard, select or deselect the item with Space and use the Up and Down arrow keys to move the selected item. To move multiple items, you can press Ctrl and Enter to add an item to your selected items. If you are using a screen reader disable scan mode.

    Row groups
    Row group 1
    County Durham
    Darlington
    Gateshead
    Hartlepool
    Middlesbrough
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    North Tyneside
    Northumberland
    Redcar and Cleveland
    South Tyneside
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Sunderland
    Blackburn with Darwen
    Blackpool
    Bolton
    Bury
    Cheshire East
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Cumbria
    Halton
    Knowsley
    Lancashire
    Liverpool
    Manchester
    Oldham
    Rochdale
    Salford
    Sefton
    St. Helens
    Stockport
    Tameside
    Trafford
    Warrington
    Wigan
    Wirral
    Barnsley
    Bradford
    Calderdale
    Doncaster
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Kingston upon Hull, City of
    Kirklees
    Leeds
    North East Lincolnshire
    North Lincolnshire
    North Yorkshire
    Rotherham
    Sheffield
    Wakefield
    York
    Derby
    Derbyshire
    Leicester
    Leicestershire
    Lincolnshire
    North Northamptonshire
    Nottingham
    Nottinghamshire
    Rutland
    West Northamptonshire
    Birmingham
    Coventry
    Dudley
    Herefordshire, County of
    Sandwell
    Shropshire
    Solihull
    Staffordshire
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Telford and Wrekin
    Walsall
    Warwickshire
    Wolverhampton
    Worcestershire
    Bedford
    Cambridgeshire
    Central Bedfordshire
    Essex
    Hertfordshire
    Luton
    Norfolk
    Peterborough
    Southend-on-Sea
    Suffolk
    Thurrock
    Bracknell Forest
    Brighton and Hove
    Buckinghamshire
    East Sussex
    Hampshire
    Isle of Wight
    Kent
    Medway
    Milton Keynes
    Oxfordshire
    Portsmouth
    Reading
    Slough
    Southampton
    Surrey
    West Berkshire
    West Sussex
    Windsor and Maidenhead
    Wokingham
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
    Bristol, City of
    Cornwall
    Devon
    Dorset
    Gloucestershire
    Isles of Scilly
    North Somerset
    Plymouth
    Somerset
    South Gloucestershire
    Swindon
    Torbay
    Wiltshire
    Camden
    City of London
    Hackney
    Hammersmith and Fulham
    Haringey
    Islington
    Kensington and Chelsea
    Lambeth
    Lewisham
    Newham
    Southwark
    Tower Hamlets
    Wandsworth
    Westminster
    Barking and Dagenham
    Barnet
    Bexley
    Brent
    Bromley
    Croydon
    Ealing
    Enfield
    Greenwich
    Harrow
    Havering
    Hillingdon
    Hounslow
    Kingston upon Thames
    Merton
    Redbridge
    Richmond upon Thames
    Sutton
    Waltham Forest
    Row group 2
    Estimated number of places needed: Additional need only
    Column groups
    Column group 1
    2021/22
    2022/23
    2023/24
    2024/25
    2025/26
    This is the latest data
    Estimated number of places needed: Additional need only for 'Estimates of future school place demand (place planning)' for Primary total in Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford and 147 other locations between 2021/22 and 2025/26
    2021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
    North EastCounty Durham9296107119163
    Darlington00000
    Gateshead44400
    Hartlepool00000
    Middlesbrough280000
    Newcastle upon Tyne6534265773
    North Tyneside17191500
    Northumberland030181530
    Redcar and Cleveland104000
    South Tyneside4025492434
    Stockton-on-Tees150000
    Sunderland2530112740
    North WestBlackburn with Darwen293581627
    Blackpool00000
    Bolton311419477571745
    Bury53501870
    Cheshire East178207278354443
    Cheshire West and Chester198162144206193
    Cumbria3628361911
    Halton01100
    Knowsley66102121131122
    Lancashire5368581,2691,5471,883
    Liverpool6197428181,0491,219
    Manchester21200
    Oldham318332326290316
    Rochdale101177225218233
    Salford342365101141
    Sefton4236526851
    St. Helens404340202
    Stockport6151402821
    Tameside440111111
    Trafford335271170131103
    Warrington110106827349
    Wigan287245256285337
    Wirral80501142
    Yorkshire and The HumberBarnsley45550
    Bradford2616221827
    Calderdale2323200
    Doncaster264193143139
    East Riding of Yorkshire4147193123
    Kingston upon Hull, City of2318000
    Kirklees6258323435
    Leeds7579471,0071,079995
    North East Lincolnshire10886474529
    North Lincolnshire32121000
    North Yorkshire182221202197203
    Rotherham01100
    Sheffield213201224218202
    Wakefield117400
    York4832414357
    East MidlandsDerby88121121122126
    Derbyshire614559566796998
    Leicester109852700
    Leicestershire4824875958371,067
    Lincolnshire239217218232162
    North Northamptonshire3668117156258
    Nottingham1720181717
    Nottinghamshire528452361391491
    Rutland00000
    West Northamptonshire32071129166
    West MidlandsBirmingham10566522718
    Coventry2337353844
    Dudley52782800
    Herefordshire, County of140107106130135
    Sandwell2042152131043
    Shropshire2451547195
    Solihull158991203482
    Staffordshire239248271394527
    Stoke-on-Trent00000
    Telford and Wrekin2619332739
    Walsall135204213206200
    Warwickshire9131,2031,5092,0132,578
    Wolverhampton17294155225
    Worcestershire131318433620806
    East of EnglandBedford151309507727936
    Cambridgeshire3783223380641
    Central Bedfordshire13931119188
    Essex7619171,1111,2071,453
    Hertfordshire406430437547676
    Luton00000
    Norfolk9910011482112
    Peterborough45114148160157
    Southend-on-Sea1300265
    Suffolk535270125189
    Thurrock165163156236262
    South EastBracknell Forest00000
    Brighton and Hove57710
    Buckinghamshire92144104142125
    East Sussex8417316067
    Hampshire534504470564717
    Isle of Wight4848554435
    Kent6799288689931,103
    Medway137179116101123
    Milton Keynes44673800
    Oxfordshire71825399142
    Portsmouth464238811
    Reading00000
    Slough00000
    Southampton00000
    Surrey1,3621,7682,0452,0672,023
    West Berkshire741261098574
    West Sussex223249196306424
    Windsor and Maidenhead287240
    Wokingham2129263441
    South WestBath and North East Somerset4916223337
    Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole186121763012
    Bristol, City of0012640
    Cornwall412375302198208
    Devon480671705812872
    Dorset51661152
    Gloucestershire200117825922
    Isles of Scilly111111117
    North Somerset3855511241
    Plymouth00600
    Somerset3114964
    South Gloucestershire5158356664
    Swindon6861800
    Torbay212117130
    Wiltshire22181184
    Inner LondonCamden00000
    City of London3030000
    Hackney9101331
    Hammersmith and Fulham00000
    Haringey00000
    Islington00000
    Kensington and Chelsea00000
    Lambeth00000
    Lewisham00000
    Newham0000112
    Southwark00000
    Tower Hamlets4705840
    Wandsworth2718000
    Westminster00000
    Outer LondonBarking and Dagenham1943708694
    Barnet32202100
    Bexley00000
    Brent1100629
    Bromley00000
    Croydon50153845
    Ealing00000
    Enfield795618
    Greenwich22000
    Harrow152209237296367
    Havering92458107201
    Hillingdon189126
    Hounslow0001138
    Kingston upon Thames99114166235324
    Merton00000
    Redbridge47320343
    Richmond upon Thames1424005
    Sutton10693333
    Waltham Forest55556

    Footnotes

    1. A description of how these estimates have been derived and how to interpret them is provided in the school place planning estimates technical guidance accompanying this release (see supporting files under 'Explore data and files’).
    2. Estimates reflect the position reported by local authorities as at May 2021 in the 2021 School Capacity Survey, supplemented with data from administrative sources on centrally funded programmes.
    3. Estimates are provided from 2021/22 to 2025/26 for primary (Reception to Year 6) and from 2021/22 to 2027/28 for secondary (Year 7 to Year 11).

    Save table

    Download Table

    Select file format:

    Related information